Joe Pentony

Joseph F. Pentony

Full Name: Joseph F. "Joe" Pentony
Date of birth: May 27, 1938
Date of death: November 22, 2005

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 80 Jan 1, 1975 - Jan 31, 1976 64th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 80 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris

(1) Lance Lalor, in special election 4/3/1976, sworn 4/9/1976, succeeded Joseph F. Pentony, resigned 1/31/1976. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-1992, 1992.
(2) Lance Lalor, in special election 4/3/1976, sworn 4/9/1976, succeeded Joseph F. Pentony, resigned 4/5/1976. Lalor's first session was 65th Regular. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Special election 2/28/1976, runoff 4/3/1976. Texas Secretary of State - Election Dates Including Special Elections, 1966-2001.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Selected Newspaper articles

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. Joe Pentony, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Joe Pentony, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

64th R.S. - 1975
Calendars (Vice Chair) 
Elections  
Public Education  
Public Education Subcommittee on Texas Education Agency Funding  
63rd R.S. - 1973
Education  
Education Subcommittee on General Education  
Education Subcommittee on Higher Education  
Human Resources  
Human Resources Subcommittee on Mental Health and Mental Retardation  
Reapportionment  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.