Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Gregory Montoya Greg Montoya
Full Name: Gregory "Greg" Montoya
Date of birth: January 23, 1917
Date of death: January 29, 1994

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 49 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Elsa / Hidalgo   Hidalgo, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy
H 49 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Elsa / Hidalgo   Hidalgo, Kenedy, Kleberg, Willacy
H 38-2 Jan 12, 1965 - Jan 10, 1967 59th (1)   Democrat Elsa / Hidalgo   Hidalgo
(1) Sworn 11/21/1964. Oaths of Office.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 64th Legislature, R.S., HSR 26. Resolutions - Congratulatory and Honorary.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch included in Tejano Struggle for Representation, 2004.
  • Other Resources
  • Gregory Montoya, birth date 1/23/1917, death date 1/29/1994. FamilySearch U.S. Social Security Death Index.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Gregory Montoya, 59th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gregory Montoya, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Gregory Montoya, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 59th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Liquor Regulation  
    Natural Resources  
    Texas Coastal and Marine Council  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Agriculture and Livestock  
    Agriculture and Livestock Subcommittee on Shortages of Agricultural Equipment and Chemicals  
    Liquor Regulation  
    Liquor Regulation Investigation (Vice Chair) 
    Transportation  
    59th R.S. - 1965
    Claims and Accounts  
    Counties  
    Highways and Roads  
    Livestock and Stock Raising  
    School Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.