Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Andrew Z. Baker Andrew Z. Baker
Full Name: Andrew Zachariah Baker
Date of birth: October 22, 1919
Date of death: April 17, 2007

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 19-B Jan 11, 1977 - Jan 9, 1979 65th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 19-2 Jan 14, 1975 - Jan 11, 1977 64th   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
H 19-2 Jan 9, 1973 - Jan 14, 1975 63rd   Democrat Galveston / Galveston   Galveston
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Memorial, July 2007, p. 638. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Baker, Andrew Zachariah. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Military Service Notes
  • National Guard and United States Army, World War II; description of military service and citation of Silver Star "for gallantry in action in France on 19 November 1944." Obituary. Texas State Cemetery.
  • United States Army, 1st Lieutenant, World War II, Silver Star, Purple Heart & OLC (Oak Leaf Cluster). Military grave marker, Andrew Z. Baker. Texas State Cemetery.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Andrew Z. Baker, 63rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Andrew Z. Baker, 64th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Andrew Z. Baker, 65th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 63rd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 64th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 65th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, south wall. GW.L1). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    65th R.S. - 1977
    Judicial Affairs  
    Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Judicial Districts  
    Labor (Vice Chair) 
    64th R.S. - 1975
    Judicial Affairs  
    Labor  
    63rd R.S. - 1973
    Citizens' Conference on State Legislatures, Steering, Special (Operations of the House)  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Education Subcommittee on Foundations  
    Education Subcommittee on Vocational-Technical Training  
    Judiciary  
    Reorganization and Modernization of Public Education (Committee of 24), Interim  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.