Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Charles Perry Charles Perry
Full Name: Charles Perry

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 28 Jan 12, 2021 - Jan 10, 2023 87th   88th   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Baylor, Borden, Childress, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Cottle, Crane, Crosby, Dawson, Dickens, Eastland, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Garza, Hale, Hardeman, Haskell, Hockley, Irion, Jones, Kent, Kimble, King, Knox, Lamb, Lubbock, Lynn, McCulloch, Mason, Menard, Mitchell, Motley, Nolan, Reagan, Runnels, Schleicher, Scurry, Shackelford, Stephens, Sterling, Stonewall, Sutton, Taylor, Terry, Throckmorton, Tom Green, Upton, Ward, Wilbarger
S 28 Jan 10, 2017 - Jan 12, 2021 85th   86th   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Baylor, Borden, Childress, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Cottle, Crane, Crosby, Dawson, Dickens, Eastland, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Garza, Hale, Hardeman, Haskell, Hockley, Irion, Jones, Kent, Kimble, King, Knox, Lamb, Lubbock, Lynn, McCulloch, Mason, Menard, Mitchell, Motley, Nolan, Reagan, Runnels, Schleicher, Scurry, Shackelford, Stephens, Sterling, Stonewall, Sutton, Taylor, Terry, Throckmorton, Tom Green, Upton, Ward, Wilbarger
S 28 Sep 30, 2014 - Jan 10, 2017 83rd (1) (2)   84th   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Baylor, Borden, Childress, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Cottle, Crane, Crosby, Dawson, Dickens, Eastland, Fisher, Floyd, Foard, Garza, Hale, Hardeman, Haskell, Hockley, Irion, Jones, Kent, Kimble, King, Knox, Lamb, Lubbock, Lynn, McCulloch, Mason, Menard, Mitchell, Motley, Nolan, Reagan, Runnels, Schleicher, Scurry, Shackelford, Stephens, Sterling, Stonewall, Sutton, Taylor, Terry, Throckmorton, Tom Green, Upton, Ward, Wilbarger
H 83 Jan 8, 2013 - Sep 30, 2014 83rd (1) (2)   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Borden, Gaines, Lubbock, Lynn, Mitchell, Scurry, Terry
H 83 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Lubbock / Lubbock   Cochran, Gaines, Hockley, Lubbock, Yoakum
(1) Proclamation, 7/22/2014, Ordering special election in Senate District 28 on 9/9/2014 to serve unexpired term of Robert Duncan. Governor Rick Perry.
(2) In Senate, Charles Perry, in special election 9/9/2014, sworn 9/30/2014, succeeded unexpired term of Robert Duncan, resigned 7/3/2014. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 84th Legislature, 2015.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 85th Legislature, 2017.
  • Biographical sketch and photo. Texas Senators, 86th Legislature, 2019.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Charles Perry, 82nd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Charles Perry, 83rd Legislature, Texas House of Representatives
  • Photograph. Charles Perry, 84th Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Photograph. Charles Perry, 86th Legislature, Texas Senate
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 82nd session composite photo of House members (Ground floor corridor, north wall. GW.C1). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber, east wall. 2W.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 83rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 84th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 85th session composite photo of Senate members(Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • 86th session composite photo of Senate members(Senate chamber, west wall. 2E.8). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    87th R.S. - 2021
    Education  
    Finance  
    Health and Human Services (Vice Chair) 
    Redistricting, Special  
    Transportation  
    Water, Agriculture and Rural Affairs (Chair) 
    86th R.S. - 2019
    Agriculture  
    Criminal Justice  
    Finance  
    Health and Human Services (Vice Chair) 
    Mass Violence Prevention and Community Safety, Select  
    Redistricting, Select  
    Transportation  
    Water and Rural Affairs (Chair) 
    85th R.S. - 2017
    Agriculture, Water, and Rural Affairs (Chair) 
    Criminal Justice  
    Government Reform, Select  
    Health and Human Services  
    Property Tax Reform, Select  
    Transportation  
    84th R.S. - 2015
    Advertising Public Notices  
    Agriculture, Water, and Rural Affairs (Chair) 
    Criminal Justice  
    Health and Human Services  
    Higher Education  
    Property Tax Reform and Relief, Select  
    Study Border Security  
    Transportation Planning, Select  
    83rd R.S. - 2013
    Appropriations  
    Government Efficiency and Reform (Vice Chair) 
    Higher Education  
    Transparency in State Agency Operations, Select  
    82nd R.S. - 2011
    Corrections  
    Defense and Veterans' Affairs  
    Rules and Resolutions  
    Texas Response to Federal Sequestration, Interim  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.