Kevin Eltife

Kevin Eltife

Full Name: Kevin P. Eltife

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 1 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 10, 2017 84th (1)   83rd (2)   84th (1)   Republican Tyler / Smith Senate President Pro Tempore (84th)   Bowie, Camp, Cass, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Wood
S 1 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd (3)   Republican Tyler / Smith   Bowie, Camp, Cass, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Wood
S 1 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 11, 2011 80th   81st   Republican Tyler / Smith   Bowie, Camp, Cass, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Wood
S 1 Mar 5, 2004 - Jan 9, 2007 78th (4) (5)   79th   Republican Tyler / Smith   Bowie, Camp, Cass, Franklin, Gregg, Harrison, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red River, Rusk, Smith, Titus, Upshur, Wood

(1) 84th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, Ad Interim R.S., elected 6/1/2015. Senate Journal.
(2) 83rd Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/23/2013, SR 36, pp. 81-82. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 2012 due to redistricting. Texas Constitution Art. III, ยง3, Election and term of office of Senators.
(4) Kevin Eltife, in special election 2/17/2004, sworn 3/5/2004, succeeded William R. Ratliff, resigned 1/10/2004. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Special Election 1/20/2004 and Special Runoff Election 2/17/2004, State Senate, District 1. Texas Secretary of State - Historical Election Returns, 1992-2019.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

84th R.S. - 2015
Administration  
Business and Commerce (Chair) 
Finance  
Government Facilities (Co-Chair) 
Government Facilities, Select (Chair) 
Partnership Advisory Commission (Chair) 
State Real Property Data Collection, Reporting, and Assessment, Select  
83rd R.S. - 2013
Administration (Chair) 
Business and Commerce (Chair)  
Economic Development  
Economic Development Subcommittee on Public-Private Partnerships (Chair) 
Economic Stabilization Fund Balance, Select  
Finance  
Higher Education Governance, Excellence, and Transparency, Select Oversight  
Natural Resources  
Partnership Advisory Commission  
Redistricting, Select  
State Water Implementation Fund for Texas Advisory  
Transportation Funding, Expenditures, and Finance, Select  
82nd R.S. - 2011
Administration (Chair) 
Business and Commerce  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development  
Finance  
Finance Subcommittee on Articles VI and VII  
Finance Subcommittee on Fiscal Matters  
Finance Subcommittee on Medicaid  
Natural Resources  
Open Government, Select  
Redistricting, Select  
81st R.S. - 2009
Administration (Chair) 
Business and Commerce  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development (Vice Chair) 
Finance  
Natural Resources  
Nominations (Vice Chair) 
Redistricting, Select  
80th R.S. - 2007
Business and Commerce  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Economic Development, Select  
Finance  
Finance Subcommittee on Property Appraisal and Revenue Caps  
Natural Resources  
Nominations (Vice Chair) 
79th R.S. - 2005
Business and Commerce  
Government Organization (Vice Chair) 
International Relations and Trade  
Nominations  
78th R.S. - 2003
Administration  
Committee of the Whole Senate  
Health and Human Services  
International Relations and Trade  
Nominations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.