Debbie Riddle

Debbie Riddle

Full Name: Debbie Riddle

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 150 Jan 13, 2015 - Jan 10, 2017 84th   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 8, 2013 - Jan 13, 2015 83rd   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 11, 2011 - Jan 8, 2013 82nd   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 13, 2009 - Jan 11, 2011 81st   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 9, 2007 - Jan 13, 2009 80th   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 11, 2005 - Jan 9, 2007 79th   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris
H 150 Jan 14, 2003 - Jan 11, 2005 78th   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris
H 150 Apr 10, 2002 - Jan 14, 2003 77th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Tomball / Harris   Harris

(1) Debbie Riddle, sworn 4/10/2002, succeeded Paul Hilbert, died 10/29/2001. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Riddle sworn 4/10/2002. Texas House of Representatives, Chief Clerk's Office.
(3) Declaration of Election, Texas Senate District 22, Texas House District 56, Texas House District 150, April 2002. Press release, "Secretary of State Gwyn Shea Certifies Unopposed Candidates to Fill Legislative Vacancies," 4/10/2002. Texas Secretary of State.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

84th R.S. - 2015
Calendars  
Energy Resources  
Juvenile Justice and Family Issues (Vice Chair) 
Transportation Planning, Select  
83rd R.S. - 2013
Corrections  
Criminal Procedure Reform, Select (Chair) 
Human Trafficking  
Transportation  
82nd R.S. - 2011
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Articles VI, VII, and VIII (Natural Resources, Business and Economic Development, and Regulatory)  
Border and Intergovernmental Affairs  
Human Trafficking  
81st R.S. - 2009
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice (Chair) 
Appropriations Subcommittee on Hurricane  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Criminal Justice, Oversight  
House Administration  
80th R.S. - 2007
Appropriations  
Appropriations Subcommittee on Criminal Justice  
Criminal Jurisprudence (Chair - Budget & Oversight) 
Criminal Justice, Oversight  
House Administration  
Hurricane Ike Storm Devastation to the Texas Gulf Coast, Select  
Operation and Management of the Texas Youth Commission, Select  
79th R.S. - 2005
Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Financial Institutions  
78th R.S. - 2003
Border and International Affairs  
Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Long-Term Care, Legislative Oversight (Chair) 
77th R.S. - 2001
State Affairs  
Ways and Means  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.