Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Joseph C. Harrison
Full Name: Joseph Carroll Harrison
Date of birth: October 3, 1823
Date of death: November 9, 1855

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 31 Nov 5, 1855 - Nov 9, 1855 6th (1)     Unknown / Cherokee   Angelina, Cherokee
(1) Benjamin Selman, in special session election 12/12/1855, sworn 12/28/1855, succeeded Joseph C. Harrison, died 11/18/1855. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 6th Legislature, R.S., House Journal, 11/19/1855, pp. 64-68. Includes appointment of a joint committee to make funeral arrangements. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • 6th Legislature, R.S., Senate Journal, 11/19/1855, p. 87. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Joseph Carroll Harrison, birth date 10/3/1823 in Alabama, death date 11/9/1855 in Austin, portrait, biographical sketch ("served in the Texas House of Representatives during the Sixth Legislature for Cherokee County in 1855"), interment in Oakwood Cemetery, Austin. Find a Grave.
  • Committee Informationtop
    6th R.S. - 1855
    Education  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Lands  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.