Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

James Wilson Henderson James Wilson Henderson
Full Name: James Wilson Henderson
Date of birth: August 15, 1817
Date of death: August 30, 1880

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 36 Nov 7, 1859 - Nov 4, 1861 8th     Houston / Harris   Harris
H 36 Nov 2, 1857 - Nov 7, 1859 7th (1)     Houston / Harris   Harris
H Harris Dec 13, 1847 - Nov 5, 1849 2nd (2)     Houston / Harris Speaker   Harris
(1) Democrat. Civilian and Gazette Weekly, 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(2) Roster of members of the 2nd Legislature, Texas Democrat, 12/15/1847, p. 2, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 2nd Legislature - Address to the legislature upon adjournment sine die, pp. 1136-1138. House Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, pp. 100-101. Biographical Directory of the Texan Conventions and Congresses, 1832-1845, 1942.
  • James Wilson Henderson, birth date 8/15/1817, death date 8/30/1880, color portrait, biographical sketch, interment in Glenwood Cemetery, Houston. Find a Grave.
  • HENDERSON, JAMES WILSON (1817-1880). Served as Lt. Governor from 8/4/1851 to 11/23/1853, then Governor from 11/23/1853 to 12/21/1853. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • 3rd Lieutenant Governor, 7th Speaker of the House of Representatives: James Wilson Henderson. Portrait and biographical sketch. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Texas Army, Captain, Texas Revolution ("Henderson interrupted his college studies in Kentucky and raised a company of 50 recruits to assist in the Texas Revolution. The group arrived too late to participate even at San Jacinto; nevertheless, Henderson was commissioned a captain and sent back to the United States on recruiting service."); Somervell Expedition ("which retaliated in 1842 against Mexican border raids"); Confederate States Army, Captain. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Confederate States Army, Captain under General MacGruder. James Wilson Henderson. Texas Burial Sites of Civil War Notables: A Biographical and Pictorial Field Guide, 2002.
  • Other Resources
  • Governor of Texas 1853. Legislative Reference Library, Governors of Texas, 1846-present.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James Wilson Henderson, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Photograph. James Wilson Henderson, State Preservation Board
  • Committee Informationtop
    8th R.S. - 1859
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Apportionment  
    Federal Relations  
    Judiciary  
    Land Office  
    Public Lands (Chair) 
    Rules, Select (Chair) 
    7th R.S. - 1857
    Education  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary  
    Public Debt  
    Treasurer's Books and Accounts (Co-Chair) 
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.