Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Benjamin Cannon
Full Name: Benjamin Bartlett Cannon, Sr.
Date of birth: March 13, 1801
Date of death: September 8, 1859

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 21 Elected but never sworn 8th (1) (2)     Rusk / Cherokee   Cherokee
H 21 Nov 7, 1853 - Nov 5, 1855 5th (3)     Rusk / Cherokee   Cherokee
H 15 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th     Rusk / Cherokee   Cherokee
(1) 8th Legislature - Cannon elected but never sworn; died 9/8/1859. Biographical Souvenir of the State of Texas, Containing Biographical Sketches of the Representative Public, and Many Early Settled Families, 1889.
(2) James C. Francis, sworn 11/7/1859, succeeded Benjamin B. Cannon, member-elect, died 9/8/1859. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) 5th Legislature - City/county, pp. 457-461. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Mentioned in biographical sketch of his son, B.B. Cannon, Jr., pp. 154, 157, includes portrait. B.B. Cannon, Sr. was a member-elect to the state legislature at the time of his death. Biographical Souvenir of the State of Texas, Containing Biographical Sketches of the Representative Public, and Many Early Settled Families, 1889.
  • CANNON, BENJAMIN BARTLETT (1801-1859). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • Benjamin Bartlette Cannon, birth date 3/13/1801 in Jefferson County, Tennessee; death date 9/8/1859 in San Augustine, Texas; interment in Ceder Hill Cemetery, Rusk, Cherokee County, Texas. Includes grave marker photo with inscription. Find a Grave.
  • Committee Informationtop
    5th R.S. - 1853
    Education  
    Public Debt  
    Rules (Chair) 
    4th R.S. - 1851
    Apportionment  
    Education  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Post Routes  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.