Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Washington Goodrich
Full Name: Washington Edmund Goodrich
Date of birth: June 20, 1829
Date of death: 1909

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 65 Nov 4, 1861 - Nov 2, 1863 9th     Seguin / Guadalupe   Guadalupe
H 63 Mar 18, 1861 - Nov 4, 1861 8th (1)     Anderson / Guadalupe   Guadalupe
(1) Washington Goodrich, sworn 3/18/1861, succeeded M.D. Anderson, resigned 2/8/1861. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • GOODRICH, WASHINGTON EDMUND (1829-1909). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Committee Informationtop
    9th R.S. - 1861
    Land Office  
    Retrenchment and Reform (Chair) 
    8th R.S. - 1859
    Judiciary  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.