William R. Poag

Full Name: William R. Poag
Date of death: November 1872

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 16 May 9, 1864 - May 28, 1864 10th (1)     Carthage / Panola   Harrison, Panola
H 23 Nov 9, 1857 - Nov 7, 1859 7th (2) (3)     Carthage / Panola   Panola
H 23 Nov 5, 1855 - Nov 2, 1857 6th     Carthage / Panola   Panola

(1) Poag probably did not attend Regular or 2nd Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) Poag took the oath of office on 11/9/1857, p. 67. House Journal.
(3) Democrat. Civilian and Gazette. Weekly. (Galveston, Texas), 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Other Resources

  • Census of 1860 - Wm. R. Poag, Panola County, age 38, born circa 1822 in South Carolina, attorney at law.
    Census of 1870 - W.R. Pogue, Marshall, Harrison County, age 38, born circa 1832 in South Carolina, lawyer. FamilySearch. 1860 1870
  • William R. Poag, death date 1872, burial in Marshall Cemetery, Marshall, Harrison County. Find a Grave.
  • Death notice, The Houston Telegraph, 11/18/1872, p. 10, crediting the Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. "Col. Poag of [Marshal] died the other day." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Delegate to Secession Convention of Texas, 1861. Journal of the Secession Convention of Texas 1861. Edited from the original in the department of state by Ernest William Winkler, State Librarian. Texas Library and Historical Commission, the State Library. Austin: Austin Print. Co., 1912, pp. 20-22. Originally published serially in newspapers. Texas Constitutions Digitization Project (Tarlton Law Library, The University of Texas at Austin), 2009.

Committee Information top

7th R.S. - 1857
Education  
Federal Relations  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary  
Message of the Governor on Kansas Affairs  
Public Debt  
6th R.S. - 1855
Federal Relations  
Land Office  
Privileges and Elections (Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.