Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Robert Gaston Robert Gaston
Full Name: Robert K. Gaston
Date of birth: July 23, 1812
Date of death: April 6, 1881

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 6 Jan 14, 1873 - Jan 13, 1874 13th   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Smith, Upshur
H 17 Aug 6, 1866 - Feb 7, 1870 11th (1)     Tyler / Smith   Smith
H 20 Nov 2, 1857 - Nov 7, 1859 7th (2)     Palestine / Anderson   Anderson
H 20 Nov 7, 1853 - Nov 5, 1855 5th (3)     Plentitude / Anderson   Anderson
(1) R.R. Gaston, District 17, Smith. Roster of 11th Legislature, House of Representatives, "Texas Legislative Proceedings," 8/11/1866, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Democrat. Civilian and Gazette Weekly, 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
(3) 5th Legislature - City/county, pp. 457-461. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Probably Robert K. Gaston - birth date 7/23/1812, date of death 4/6/1881. Interment in Oakwood Cemetery, Tyler, Smith County, TX. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Robert Gaston, 11th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Robert Gaston, 13th Legislature, DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection.
  • Photograph. Robert Gaston, 13th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 13th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 11th session composite photo of House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, south wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • 13th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Pictorial Monogram of the State Government of Texas 1873 (DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection). DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection..
  • Committee Informationtop
    13th R.S. - 1873
    Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    11th R.S. - 1866
    Engrossed Bills  
    Internal Improvement  
    7th R.S. - 1857
    Claims and Accounts  
    Private Land Claims  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    5th R.S. - 1853
    County Boundaries  
    Judicial Districts  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.