L.B. Camp

L.B. Camp

Full Name: Little Berry "L.B." Camp
Date of birth: May 4, 1806
Date of death: August 24, 1880

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 24 Feb 9, 1870 - Jan 14, 1873 12th (1) (2)   Radical Republican St. Mary's of Aransas / Refugio   Bee, Calhoun, DeWitt, Goliad, Jackson, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria
H 70 Nov 7, 1859 - Nov 4, 1861 8th (3) (4)     Pleasanton / Atascosa   Bexar
H 56 Nov 3, 1851 - Nov 7, 1853 4th (5)     Gilead / Upshur   Harrison, Upshur

(1) 12th Legislature, Provisional Session - Qualified and took the oath of office on 2/9/1870. House Journal.
(2) Party affiliation, Radical. Texas Almanac for . . . and Emigrant's Guide to Texas.
(3) Camp served as a delegate to the Secession Convention, but he, along with James Webb Throckmorton, was one of only eight delegates to vote against secession. Little Berry Camp remained a Unionist throughout the Civil War. Handbook of Texas Online.
(4) [In late 1860 and early 1861] legislators Micajah Lewis Armstrong, John L. Haynes, and Robert H. Taylor mailed circulars to their constituencies defending their unpopular Unionist positions. They joined other Unionist legislators and convention delegates on February 6 in issuing an address entreating Texans to reject secession." "Origins of Early Texas Republican Party Leadership," Vol. 40, No. 3, pp. 447. Journal of Southern History.
(5) Election of 1851 - Democratic candidates William T. Scott, Dr. Joseph Taylor, and L.D. Camp of Upshur County (possibly L.B. Camp), pp. 162, 164. A Southern Community in Crisis: Harrison County, Texas, 1850-1880, 1983.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. L.B. Camp, 8th Legislature, Texas Album of the Eighth Legislature

Committee Information top

12th Adjourned - 1871
Comptroller Misconduct  
Comptroller's and Treasurer's Offices, Examine  
12th R.S. - 1871
Agriculture and Stock Raising  
Finance  
Public Lands and Land Office (Chair) 
12th 1st C.S. - 1870
Agriculture and Stock Raising  
Division of the State, Select  
Finance  
Public Lands and Land Office (Chair) 
12th Provisional - 1870
Fourteenth and Fifteenth U.S. Constitutional Amendments, Passage of  
8th R.S. - 1859
Joint Indian Affairs  
Judicial Districts  
Public Debt  
Retrenchment and Reform  
4th R.S. - 1851
Apportionment  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.