Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profileprinter friendly versionreturn to screen view

Ira Hobart Evans Ira Hobart Evans
Full Name: Ira Hobart Evans
Date of birth: April 11, 1844
Date of death: April 19, 1922

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 30 Feb 9, 1870 - Jan 14, 1873 12th (1) (2) (3)   Republican Corpus Christi / Nueces Speaker 2/10/1870 - 5/10/1871.   Atascosa, Cameron, Dimmit, Duval, El Paso, Frio, Hidalgo, Karnes, Kinney, La Salle, Live Oak, McMullen, Maverick, Medina, Nueces, Presidio, Starr, Uvalde, Webb, Zapata, Zavala, Encinal

(1) 12th Legislature, Provisional Session - Evans qualified and took the oath of office on 2/9/1870. Election contest resolved in his favor on 2/15/1870, pp. 25-26. House Journal. February 15, 1870 February 9, 1870
(2) 12th Legislature, Regular Session - Resolution offered declaring the office of Speaker vacant, Speaker pro tem appointed, nominations for Speaker made, new Speaker elected, 5/10/1871, pp. 1474-1483. House Journal.
(3) Evans was elected speaker in the 12th Legislature, Provisional Session, 2/10/1870, and elected speaker again in the 12th Legislature Regular Session, 1/10/1871. Evans continued in office until 5/10/1871, when a resolution declared the office vacant. Slaughter was appointed speaker pro tempore and Sinclair elected to succeed Evans the same day. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Selected Newspaper articles
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch. American Legislative Leaders, 1850-1910, 1989.
  • Maj. Ira Hobart Evans, birth date 4/11/1844, death date 4/19/1922, photo and biographical sketch, burial in Berlin Corner Cemetery, Berlin Corners, Washington County, Vermont. Find a Grave.
  • EVANS, IRA HOBART (1844-1922). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, Ira H. Evans, Volume III, pp. 1281-1282. A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
  • 20th Speaker of the House of Representatives: Ira Hobart Evans. Photo and biographical sketch. Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Biographical sketch and portrait, Ira Hobart Evans, pp. 381-385. Texas, the Country and Its Men: Historical, Biographical, Descriptive, 1918.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Ira Hobart Evans, birth date 4/11/1844, death date 4/19/1922 in San Diego, California. FamilySearch United States, Veterans Administration Master Index, 1917-1940, 1985.
  • Civil War service: Private, Company B, 10th Vermont Volunteer Infantry; 1st Lieutenant, 9th Regiment, U.S.C.T. ("United States Colored Troops"); Captain, Company B, 116th Regiment, U.S.C.T.; Brevet Major, U.S. Volunteers. Civil War Congressional Medal of Honor recipient. Biographical sketch and grave marker, Maj. Ira Hobart Evans. Find a Grave.
  • Civil War, Union Army, Major. "For bravery demonstrated in the Battle of Hatcher’s Run, Virginia, occurring only a week before Lee’s surrender to Grant in 1865, Evans was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor." Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2016, 2016.
  • Other Resources
  • During the Civil War, Evans served in a "black volunteer regiment along the Rio Grande, and remained in the state after his muster-out." Evans cut short his tenure with the Freedmen's Bureau to take a political role in Reconstruction, pp. 182-183. Overreached on All Sides: the Freedmen's Bureau in Texas Administrators, 1865-1868, 1991.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Ira Hobart Evans, Presiding Officers of the Texas Legislature, 1846-2006
  • Committee Informationtop
    12th Adjourned - 1871
    Agriculture and Stock Raising  
    Comptroller and Treasurer's Offices, Select  
    Comptroller, Impeachment of  
    Education  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.