Thos. Ball

Thomas Ball III

Full Name: Thomas Ball III
Date of birth: December 10, 1836
Date of death: May 11, 1917

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 23 Apr 18, 1876 - Jan 14, 1879 15th (1)   Democrat Jacksboro / Jack   Clay, Jack, Montague, Parker, Tarrant, Wise, Young

(1) 15th Legislature - All Senators except District 7 listed in roll call as Senators elect, oath of office administered, 4/18/1876, p. 1; Drawing of Senatorial Terms, 4/27/1876, p. 98, drew "short term" (two years). Senate Journal. April 18, 1876 April 27, 1876

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

Other Resources

  • Census of 1880 - Thos. Ball, Austin, Travis County, age 43, born circa 1837 in Virginia, Deputy Attorney General.
    Census of 1900 - Thos. Ball, Wicomico, Northumberland County, Virginia, age 64, born December 1836 in Virginia, lawyer.
    Thomas Ball, birth date 12/10/1836 in Virginia, death date 5/11/1917 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, retired lawyer, California, County Birth and Death Records, 1800-1994. FamilySearch. 1880 1900 California, County Birth and Death Records, 1800-1994
  • Lieutenant Thomas Ball III, birth date 12/10/1836 in Northumberland County, Virginia; death date 5/11/1917 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California; burial in Hollywood, California. No grave marker photo. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary and portrait, "Warrior, Ex-Assistant Attorney-General, Dies," 5/12/1917, p. 11. "He served in the State Senate of Texas, was assistant Attorney-General of that State and was assistant Attorney-General of the United States from 1893 to 1896 . . ." Los Angeles Times.

Photographs

  • Photograph. Thos. Ball, 15th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

15th R.S. - 1876
Constitutional Amendments  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Educational Affairs  
Enrolled Bills  
General Land Office (Chair) 
Indian Affairs and Frontier Protection  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 1  
Public Debt  
Public Lands  
Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
Retrenchment and Reform  
State Penitentiaries  
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Department  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.