Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Robert Tendick Robert Peter Tendick
Full Name: Robert Peter Tendick
Date of birth: June 19, 1839
Date of death: November 3, 1888

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 25 Jan 10, 1871 - Jan 13, 1874 12th (4) (5) (6) (7) (8)   13th (1) (2) (3)   Radical Republican Columbus / Colorado    
(1) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Act passed Apr. 24, 1873 [presented to Governor May 1, 1873 and became law without his signature], 13th Legislature, R.S., ch. 35, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) Republican. Directory of the Members of the Thirteenth Legislature of the State of Texas, 1873.
(3) "Returning radicals [to the 13th Legislature] were Thomas H. Baker, Webster Flanagan, S.W. Ford, Albert J. Fountain, Matthew Gaines, Phidello W. Hall, Henry Rawson, George T. Ruby, William A. Saylor, and Robert P. Tendick," p. 145. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
(4) Tendick listed as Radical senator, p. 162. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
(5) Robert Tendick, sworn 1/10/1871, succeeded Abner K. Foster, died 3/9/1870. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(6) Lists Tendick as Republican. Republicanism in Reconstruction Texas, 1980.
(7) 12th Legislature, 1st C.S. - Drawing for Terms of Office, 5/2/1870, pp. 51-52. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(8) 12th Legislature, Regular Session - Dillard and Tendick qualified and took their seats, 1/10/1871, p. 3. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • Senate Committee on Privileges and Elections, Report, Jan. 31, 1873, Investigation into contested election between Wells Thompson and R.P. Tendick for senator, 25th senatorial district. Senate Journal.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Robert Peter Tendick - "Tendick, who was born in Prussia on June 19, 1837, came to the United States in 1856. After first settling in Illinois, he moved to St. Louis, Missouri. There, he joined the Union army. . . He was discharged with that unit at Columbus in 1865. Parts 7 and 8, Notes to Part 7 and 8. Consider the Lily: the Ungilded History of Colorado County, Texas.
  • Biographical sketch, p. 100. German merchant and Radical Republican, had served as county clerk for Colorado County. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
  • Other Resources
  • Robert P. Tendick, grave marker photo, born 6/19/1839, died 11/3/1888 in San Antonio, interment in City Cemetery #1, San Antonio, Bexar County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "R.P. Tendick: A Well Known Citizen Ends an Eventful Life and Passes to Rest," Monday, 11/5/1888, p. 4. Born 6/19/1837, died Saturday night, 11/3/1888. Elected to state senate in 1870. San Antonio Daily Light.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Robert Tendick, 13th Legislature, DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection.
  • Photograph. Robert Tendick, 13th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 13th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Pictorial Monogram of the State Government of Texas 1873 (DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection). DeGolyer Library, SMU, Lawrence T. Jones III Collection..
  • Committee Informationtop
    13th R.S. - 1873
    Claims and Accounts  
    Education  
    Immigration (Chair) 
    Land Office  
    12th 1st C.S. - 1870
    Consider House Message of Russell Impeachment, Select  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.