J.P. Douglass

James Postell Douglas

Full Name: James Postell Douglas
Other surnames: Douglass
Date of birth: January 7, 1836
Date of death: November 27, 1901

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 7 Apr 24, 1876 - Jan 14, 1879 15th (1)   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Camp, Gregg, Smith, Upshur
S 6 Feb 10, 1870 - Jan 14, 1873 12th (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Smith, Upshur

(1) 15th Legislature - Not present at organization of the Senate on 4/18/1876. Oath of office administered, 4/24/1876, p. 72. In drawing of Senatorial terms 4/27/1876, p. 98, drew "short term" (two years). Senate Journal. April 24, 1876 April 27, 1876
(2) 12th Legislature, 1st C.S. - Drawing for Terms of Office, 5/2/1870, pp. 51-52. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(3) 12th Legislature, Provisional Session - J.P. Douglas declined qualifying, 2/8/1870, p. 4; qualified 2/10/1870, p. 5. Senate Journal. February 10, 1870 February 8, 1870
(4) Party affiliation, Democrat. Texas Almanac for . . . and Emigrant's Guide to Texas.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • Confederate States Army, Captain, field artillery battery attached to Greer's 3rd Texas Cavalry, "variously known as the First Texas Battery, the Dallas Light Artillery, the Good-Douglas Battery, and Douglas's Battery." Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Biographical sketch, p. 29. Texans Who Wore the Gray, 1907.
  • James Postell Douglas. Texas Burial Sites of Civil War Notables: A Biographical and Pictorial Field Guide, 2002.
  • Biographical sketch and portrait, pp. 38-39, 132, Plate No. 53. Texas in the War, 1861-1865, 1965.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

15th R.S. - 1876
Commerce and Manufactures  
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expenses  
Counties and County Boundaries  
Finance  
Internal Improvements (Chair) 
Judiciary No. 2  
Military Affairs  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Public Debt  
Public Printing  
12th Adjourned - 1871
Enrolled Bills  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary  
Printing  
Public Debt  
State Affairs  
12th R.S. - 1871
Enrolled Bills  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary  
Printing  
Public Debt  
State Affairs  
12th 1st C.S. - 1870
Enrolled Bills  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary  
Printing  
Public Debt  
State Affairs  
12th Provisional - 1870
Federal Relations  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.