Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

James B. Henderson James Brock Henderson
Full Name: James Brock Henderson
Date of birth: August 21, 1828
Date of death: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 15 Jan 14, 1879 - Jan 11, 1881 16th (1) (2)   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Smith
H 6 Jan 13, 1874 - Apr 18, 1876 14th   Democrat Tyler / Smith   Smith, Upshur
H 14 Nov 2, 1857 - Nov 7, 1859 7th (3)     Unionville / Cass   Cass, Titus
(1) Independent, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(2) Henderson elected to the 16th Legislature as a Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
(3) Democrat. Civilian and Gazette Weekly, 9/8/1857, p. 2, crediting The Dolph Briscoe Center for American History. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biography, James Brock Henderson, p. 256. Texas Legislative Manual, 1879-80, 1879.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. James B. Henderson, 14th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 14th session composite photo of Senate and House members (Ground floor elevator vestibule, east wall. GW.V3). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    16th R.S. - 1879
    Agricultural and Mechanical College, Visit  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Education (Chair) 
    Engrossed Bills  
    Finance  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Penal Code, Select  
    14th R.S. - 1874
    Agriculture and Stock Raising  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Education  
    Printing and Contingent Expenses  
    Public Debt  
    Removal of Judge L.M. Cooper, 3rd Judicial District  
    Town and City Corporations  
    7th R.S. - 1857
    Finance  
    Privileges and Elections  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.