E. Hobby

Edwin E. Hobby

Full Name: Edwin E. Hobby
Date of birth: 1844
Date of death: November 1, 1899

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 1 Apr 18, 1876 - Jul 10, 1879 16th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   15th (6)   16th (1) (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Woodville / Tyler Senate President Pro Tempore (16th)   Chambers, Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Newton, Orange, Polk, San Jacinto, Tyler
S 1 Jan 13, 1874 - Apr 18, 1876 14th (7) (8) (9)   Democrat Woodville / Tyler   Chambers, Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Newton, Orange, Polk, Tyler

(1) 16th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 1/24/1879, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(2) Democrat, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(3) Hobby resigned 7/10/1879. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) Livingston, Polk County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) 14th Legislature - Biographical sketch, Edwin E. Hobby "of Woodville, Tyler County," p. 190. "Following the war, Edwin divided his residence between Polk and Tyler counties." The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.
(6) 15th Legislature - All Senators except District 7 listed in roll call as Senators elect, oath of office administered, 4/18/1876, p. 1; Drawing of Senatorial Terms, 4/27/1876, p. 98, drew "long term" (four years). Senate Journal. April 14, 1876 April 27, 1876
(7) Entire Senate went up for reelection due to Senatorial redistricting. Ordinance adopted by Constitutional Convention of the State of Texas, 1875. Remained in effect from its passage until first reapportionment after 1880 Census. University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History. Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(8) 14th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll call of Senators elect, oath of office administered, 1/13/1874, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(9) "Because of the adoption of the new constitution [of 1876], any member of the 14th Legislature who wished to continue to serve had to run for reelection," p. 220. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • Confederate States Army, Captain, Company G (Hobby's), Texas Infantry, enlisted 5/14/1862. Edwin Hobby, death date 11/1/1899 in Harris County, widow Mrs. Dora Pettus Hobby, marriage date 2/20/1865 in Fort Bend County. Pension File No. 21472, Alabama, Texas and Virginia, U.S., Confederate Pensions, 1884-1958. Ancestry.com.
  • Confederate States Army, Captain, Company G, 8th Texas Infantry. Military grave marker, Edwin E. Hobby, born 1843, death date 11/1/1899, marker in memory of Edwin E. Hobby (1844-1899), burial in Glenwood Cemetery, Houston, Harris County. Find a Grave.
  • Confederate States Army, Captain, 8th Texas Infantry Regiment. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Mentioned in EIGHTH TEXAS INFANTRY. Handbook of Texas Online.
  • 8th Texas Infantry. Hobby's Regiment Texas Infantry. Biographical sketches, portrait of Alfred M. Hobby. Relatives: Alfred Marmaduke Hobby - brother; Edwin E. Hobby - brother. Texas Confederate Journals.

Other Resources

  • Mentioned in "Do Not Go Gentle: Former Lieutenant Governor Bill Hobby fights on for better, more diverse education in Texas," 9/10/1998. Houston Press.

Photographs

  • Photograph. E. Hobby, 15th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edwin Hobby, 14th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Edwin Hobby, Texas Jurists Collection

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

16th R.S. - 1879
Commerce and Manufactures  
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 2  
New Judiciary Article to the Constitution  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Claims and Accounts  
Public Printing  
Revision of Code (Chair) 
Revision of Rules (Chair) 
Statistics of Industry, Public Health and History of Texas  
15th R.S. - 1876
Constitutional Amendments  
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Indian Affairs and Frontier Protection  
Judiciary No. 1 (Chair) 
Privileges and Elections  
Public Claims and Accounts  
Revision of Senate Rules of Order and Joint Committee on Rules of Joint Session  
14th R.S. - 1874
Education  
Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
Internal Improvements  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary  
Militia  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Buildings (Chair) 
Removal of Judge Martin Wheeler, 5th Judicial District  
Retrenchment and Reform  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
Sam Houston Monument (Co-Chair) 

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.