W.A. Wortham

William Amos Wortham

Full Name: William Amos Wortham
Date of birth: November 3, 1830
Date of death: October 1, 1910

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 24 Jan 9, 1883 - Jan 13, 1885 18th (1)   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Hopkins
S 6 Apr 18, 1876 - Jan 14, 1879 15th (2)   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Franklin, Hopkins, Red River, Titus
H 10 Jan 13, 1874 - Apr 18, 1876 14th   Democrat Sulphur Springs / Hopkins   Delta, Hopkins, Hunt, Rains, Wood
H 25 Nov 4, 1861 - Nov 2, 1863 9th (3) (4)     Bright Star / Hopkins   Hopkins, Lamar
H 10 Nov 7, 1859 - Nov 4, 1861 8th (5)     Bright Star / Hopkins   Hopkins

(1) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Eighteenth Legislature of Texas, 1883.
(2) 15th Legislature - All Senators except District 7 listed in roll call as Senators elect, oath of office administered, 4/18/1876, p. 1; Drawing of Senatorial Terms, 4/27/1876, p. 98, drew "short term" (two years). Senate Journal. April 18, 1876 April 27, 1876
(3) Bright Starr, Hopkins County. House Journal.
(4) Wortham did not attend 1st Called Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Bright Star, Hopkins County. House Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 39th Legislature, R.S., 3/18/1925, p. 1865, In Memory of Colonel W.B. Wortham (state treasurer, son of William Amos Wortham). Relatives: William Amos Wortham - father, Louis J. Wortham - son. Resolutions - Memorial.

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

18th R.S. - 1883
County Government and County Finance  
Educational Affairs  
Educational Affairs, Subcommittee on (Visit State Schools)  
Internal Improvements  
Public Printing  
Revenue and Taxation  
State Fish Commission, Select (Chair) 
15th R.S. - 1876
Counties and County Boundaries  
Educational Affairs  
Engrossed Bills  
Enrolled Bills  
Internal Improvements  
Public Claims and Accounts  
Public Debt  
Public Lands  
Public Printing (Chair) 
Revision of Senate Rules of Order and Joint Committee on Rules of Joint Session  
State Asylums  
State Penitentiaries  
14th R.S. - 1874
Asylums  
Internal Improvements  
Printing and Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
Removal of Judge Martin Wheeler, 5th Judicial District  
9th R.S. - 1861
Printing (Chair) 
8th R.S. - 1859
Judicial Districts  
Printing  
Public Buildings  
Public Lands  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.