J.Y. Gooch

John Young Gooch

Full Name: John Young Gooch
Date of birth: November 30, 1848
Date of death: May 9, 1904

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 7 Jan 9, 1883 - Jan 13, 1885 18th (1) (2)   Democrat Palestine / Anderson   Anderson, Cherokee, Henderson, Van Zandt
S 8 Jan 14, 1879 - Jan 9, 1883 17th (3) (4) (5)   16th (6) (7)   17th (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Palestine / Anderson Senate President Pro Tempore (17th)   Anderson, Cherokee, Henderson

(1) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Eighteenth Legislature of Texas, 1883.
(2) 18th Legislature, Regular Session - All Senators except District 3 and 21 are listed in Roll Call as taking the oath of office, 1/9/1883, p. 2; resolution by Sen. Gooch that the Senators shall now be divided by lot into two classes, 1/10/1883, pp. 5-6; drew term of 2 years. Senate Journal. January 10, 1883 January 9, 1883
(3) 17th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 1/12/1881, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(4) Democrat, 11/17/1880, p. 2. Galveston Daily News.
(5) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Seventeenth Legislature of Texas, 1881.
(6) Democrat, 1/14/1879, p. 1. Galveston Daily News.
(7) 16th Legislature, Regular Session - Roll call of newly elected Senators, oath of office administered, 1/14/1879, p. 3. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • John Young Gooch, birth date circa 1849 in Pumsey, Kentucky, death date 5/9/1904 in Palestine, Anderson County. FamilySearch Texas Death Index, 1903-2000.
  • John Young Gooch (November 1848-May 1904), portraits, burial in Palestine City Cemetery, Palestine, Anderson County. Find a Grave.

Photographs

  • Photograph. J.Y. Gooch, 18th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.Y. Gooch, 17th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

18th R.S. - 1883
Constitutional Amendments  
Education  
Finance  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 2 (Chair) 
Penitentiaries  
Public Debt  
Public Lands  
Rules  
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Office  
17th R.S. - 1881
Congressional Districts  
Congressional Districts, Apportionment  
Constitutional Amendments  
Educational Affairs  
General Land Office  
Insurance, Statistics and History of Texas  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 2  
Penitentiaries  
Public Debt (Chair) 
Revision of Rules  
State Affairs  
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
16th R.S. - 1879
Constitutional Amendments  
Engrossed Bills  
General Land Office  
Internal Improvements  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 2  
New Judiciary Article to the Constitution  
Penitentiary  
Public Claims and Accounts  
Public Debt (Chair) 
Revision of Code  
State Affairs  
Statistics of Industry, Public Health and History of Texas  
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.