W.O. Davis

William Owen Davis

Full Name: William Owen "Will" Davis
Date of birth: February 26, 1847
Date of death: December 5, 1941

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 18 Jan 9, 1883 - Jan 11, 1887 18th (2) (3)   19th (1)   Democrat Gainesville / Cooke   Cooke, Grayson
S 11 Apr 6, 1882 - Jan 9, 1883 17th (4) (5) (6)   Democrat Gainesville / Cooke   Cooke, Grayson

(1) Democrat, p. 163. Burke's Texas Almanac and Immigrants' Handbook for 1885, 1885.
(2) Democrat. Pocket Directory of the Eighteenth Legislature of Texas, 1883.
(3) 18th Legislature, Regular Session - All Senators except District 3 and 21 are listed in Roll Call as taking the oath of office, 1/9/1883, p. 2; resolution by Sen. Gooch that the Senators shall now be divided by lot into two classes, 1/10/1883, pp. 5-6; drew term of 4 years. Senate Journal. January 10, 1883 January 9, 1883
(4) 2-year term; entire Senate went up for reelection in 1882 due to redistricting. Act passed May 3, 1882, 17th Legislature, C.S., ch. 13, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(5) No record of party affiliation. Assumed democrat due to affiliation in other sessions, service in the Confederate Army, convention attendance, or information included in biographical sketches. Legislative Reference Library.
(6) William O. Davis, sworn 4/6/1882, succeeded J.M. Martin, died 3/9/1882. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • Confederate States Army, Company K, 5th Infantry. Memorial, January-February 1942, p. 24. Texas Bar Journal.
  • "Though the freshman senators of the Seventeenth Legislature generally were Democrats . . . No fewer than eleven had fought for the Confederacy," [among them Browne, McLane, McDonald, and Davis,] p. 280. The Texas Senate: Volume II, Civil War to the Eve of Reform, 1861-1889, 1999.

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. W.O. Davis, 19th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.O. Davis, 18th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

19th R.S. - 1885
Constitutional Amendments  
Finance  
Judiciary No. 1  
Judiciary No. 2 (Chair) 
Penitentiaries  
Public Lands  
18th R.S. - 1883
Comptroller's Books and Records on Common School Bonds  
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expenses  
County and County Boundaries  
Education (Chair) 
Finance  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 1  
Privileges and Elections  
Public Printing  
17th R.S. - 1881
Educational Affairs  
Engrossed Bills  
Finance  
Judiciary No. 2  
Private Land Claims  
Public Printing  
Senatorial and Representative Districts  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.