Jim Parker

Jim Parker

Full Name: Jim Parker

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 65 Jan 8, 1991 - Jan 15, 1991 72nd (1) (2)   Democrat De Leon / Comanche   Brown, Coleman, Comanche, Eastland, McCulloch, Runnels
H 65 Jan 10, 1989 - Jan 8, 1991 71st   Democrat De Leon / Comanche   Brown, Coleman, Comanche, Eastland, McCulloch, Runnels
H 65 Jan 13, 1987 - Jan 10, 1989 70th   Democrat De Leon / Comanche   Brown, Coleman, Comanche, Eastland, McCulloch, Runnels
H 65 Jan 8, 1985 - Jan 13, 1987 69th   Democrat De Leon / Comanche   Brown, Coleman, Comanche, Eastland, McCulloch, Runnels
H 65 Jan 11, 1983 - Jan 8, 1985 68th   Democrat De Leon / Comanche   Brown, Coleman, Comanche, Eastland, McCulloch, Runnels

(1) Robert R. Turner, in special election 3/2/1991, sworn 3/6/1991 [House Journal, p. 608], succeeded Jim Parker, resigned 1/15/1991. Turner sworn during 72nd Regular Session. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 1991 edition - Resigned to serve as legislative director to Governor Richards. Texas State Directory.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Photographs

  • Photograph. Jim Parker, 72nd Legislature, Members of the 72nd Legislature Texas House of Representatives (CD-RW)
  • Photograph. Jim Parker, 71st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Parker, 70th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Parker, 69th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Jim Parker, 68th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

71st R.S. - 1989
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Election Contest District 129, Special (Chair) 
Judicial Affairs (Vice Chair) 
Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
State and Local Drug Control, Task Force on (Co-Chair) 
70th R.S. - 1987
Criminal Jurisprudence (Vice Chair) 
Criminal Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
General Investigating  
Judicial Affairs  
Judicial Affairs Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight (Vice Chair) 
Judiciary, Select, Interim  
Security for Judgments, Special (Co-Chair) 
69th R.S. - 1985
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Criminal Jurisprudence Subcommittee on Budget and Oversight  
Judicial Affairs  
68th R.S. - 1983
County Affairs  
Judicial Affairs  
Judiciary, Select  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.