Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J.W. Dickson James Willis Dickson
Full Name: James Willis Dickson
Date of birth: November 4, 1859
Date of death: April 5, 1912

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 19 Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 12, 1897 23rd (2)   24th (1)   Democrat Lexington / Lee   Bastrop, Burleson, Lee, Washington
(1) 24th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/8/1895, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(2) 23rd Legislature - All 31 Senators are listed in Roll Call on First Day, 1/10/1893, p. 1; resolution by Sen. Cranford that the Senators shall now be divided by lot into two classes, 1/11/1893, p. 5; drew term of 4 years. Senate Journal. January 10, 1893
January 11, 1893
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • James Willis Dickson, birth date 11/4/1859 in Alabama, son of Emily Caroline Parks and Robert M. Dickson; first marriage to Annie Douglas on 1/12/1881 (died 9/1/1890), second marriage to Lois Ida Hancock on 9/21/1892. "Mr. [Robert M.] Dickson was a merchant at Alexandria, Calhoun Co., Ala., where they resided until Apr., 1860, when the moved to Tex. and settled at Lexington, where he continued his business as merchant until his death, Oct. 16, 1893."A Genealogy of the Parks Family, by Henry William Clark, Montgomery, Alabama, 1905, pp. 23, 67-68. North America, Family Histories, 1500-2000. Ancestry.com.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1880 - James Dicksen, Lexington, Lee County, age 20, born circa 1860 in Alabama, son of R.M. and Emily C. Dicksen.
    James W. Dickson, first marriage to Annie Douglas on 1/21/1881 in Lee County; J.W. Dickson, second marriage to Lois I. Hancock on 9/21/1892 in Lee County.
    James Willis Dickson and Annie Douglass, parents of Sophie Dickson, birth date 9/11/1883 in Lexington, Lee County.
    Census of 1900 - James W. Dickson, Lee County, age 41, born November 1859 in Alabama, salesman/grocer, wife Ida L., daughters Laulis, Sophie, Emmie, and Annie L., son Hinton. FamilySearch. 1880 1900 Texas Births and Christenings, 1840-1981 Texas, County Marriage Index, 1837-1977 (1) Texas, County Marriage Index, 1837-1977 (2)
  • J.W. Dixon [sic], birth date 11/4/1860 in Alabama, death date 4/5/1912 in Waco, McLennan County, Texas; merchant, burial or removal in Lexington, Texas. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • J.W. Dickson (1859-1912), interment in Lexington Cemetery, Lexington, Lee County. Find a Grave.
  • Marriage announcement, James W. Dickson, "democratic nominee for senator of this district," and Lois I. Hancock, of Weimar. Brenham Daily Banner, 9/25/1892, p. 4, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • 23rd Legislature (1893) - J.W. Dickson, postoffice Lexington, nativity Alabama, age 33 (born circa 1860), merchant, 32 years in Texas, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Obituary, second wife Mrs. Lois Dickson, "Funeral Rites for Mrs. Lois Dickson, 89, Held Wednesday," 9/1/1944, p. 1. "She was united in marriage to James Dickson in 1892. Mr. Dickson was a State Senator of Lexington." Weimar Mercury (Weimar, Colorado County, Texas).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.W. Dickson, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.W. Dickson, 24th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 23rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, west wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 24th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, west wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    24th R.S. - 1895
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Finance  
    Internal Improvements  
    Labor (Chair) 
    Public Debts, Claims and Accounts (Chair) 
    Public Lands  
    State Affairs  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
    23rd R.S. - 1893
    Claims and Accounts  
    Education  
    Frontier Protection  
    Internal Improvements  
    Military Affairs  
    Public Debt (Chair) 
    Public Lands  
    Roads and Bridges  
    State Affairs  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Office  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.