D.W. Odell

Daniel Weldon Odell

Full Name: Daniel Weldon Odell
Date of birth: December 30, 1867
Date of death: December 12, 1924

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 10 Jan 10, 1899 - Jan 13, 1903 27th (1) (2)   26th (3)   27th (1) (2)   Democrat Cleburne / Johnson Senate President Pro Tempore (27th)   Ellis, Hill, Johnson

(1) 27th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 9/4/1901, 1st C.S.; and 2nd C.S. Senate Journal.
(2) 27th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/8/1901, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(3) 26th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1899, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

  • 39th Legislature, R.S., SR 74, 3/16/1925, pp. 1056-1057. Birth date 12/30/1867, death date 12/12/1924. Resolutions - Memorial.

Biographical Sketches

Other Resources

  • Daniel Weldon Odell, born in Crockett, death date 12/12/1924 in Fort Worth, Tarrant County, lawyer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • D.W. Odell, birth date 12/30/1866, death date 12/12/1924, burial in Cleburne Memorial Cemetery, Cleburne, Johnson County. Find a Grave.
  • Died 12/12/1924, Chairman Industrial Accident Board 1917-1918. Legislative Reference Library Card File.
  • Obituary, "Senator Odell, Noted Texas Lawyer Dies in Fort Worth," 12/13/1924, p. 1. McKinney Daily Courier-Gazette.

Photographs

  • Photograph. D.W. Odell, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. D.W. Odell, 26th Legislature, State Preservation Board

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

27th R.S. - 1901
Agricultural Affairs  
Internal Improvements  
Judicial Districts  
Labor  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
State Affairs (Chair) 
26th R.S. - 1899
Constitutional Amendments  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 1  
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
Public Roads, Bridges and Ferries (Chair) 
State Affairs  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.