Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J.O. Nicholson James Oscar Nicholson
Full Name: James Oscar Nicholson
Date of birth: March 29, 1847
Date of death: January 5, 1904

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 96 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 6, 1904 28th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb
H 86 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th   Democrat Laredo / Webb   Webb, Encinal
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 29th Legislature, R.S., 1/13/1905, p. 93. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, James Oscar Nicholson, p. 693. Birth date 3/29/1847 in Pike County, Illinois; engaged in practice of law in Laredo since 1881. Herringshaw's Encyclopedia of American Biography of the Nineteenth Century, 1904.
  • Military Service Notes
  • Union Army, 137th Illinois infantry regiment, and Company D, 7th Illinois regiment, Civil War. Biographical sketch, James O. Nicholson, pp. 115-116. The Twenty-Seventh Legislature and State Administration of Texas, 1901.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1900 - G.O. (J.O.) Nicholson, Laredo, Webb County, born March 1849 in Illinois, lawyer, spouse M.W. Nicholson, daughters Mary and Bessie Nicholson and Lily Daisy. FamilySearch.
  • James Oscar Nicholson, birth date 3/29/1847 in Pittsfield, Illinois; death date 1/5/1904 in Laredo, Texas; interment in Laredo City Cemetery, Webb County. Find a Grave.
  • Death notice, "J.O. Nicholson Dead," 1/6/1904, p. 4. Galveston Daily News.
  • 27th Legislature (1901) - J.O. Nicholson, postoffice Laredo, nativity Illinois, age 51 (born circa 1850), lawyer, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.O. Nicholson, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.O. Nicholson, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Irrigation  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Mining and Minerals  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Blind Asylum  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Congressional Districts  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Irrigation (Chair) 
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Mining and Minerals  
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.