Ferg Kyle

Full Name: Fergus "Ferg" Kyle
Date of birth: September 6, 1834
Date of death: May 19, 1906

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 90 Jan 10, 1905 - May 19, 1906 29th   Democrat Kyle / Hays   Comal, Hays
H 90 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Kyle / Hays   Comal, Hays
H 98 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th   Democrat Kyle / Hays   Blanco, Comal, Gillespie, Hays
H 28 Feb 9, 1870 - Jan 14, 1873 12th (1) (2)   Democrat Mountain City / Hays   Bell, Brown, Coleman, Comanche, Concho, Coryell, Hamilton, Hays, Lampasas, McCulloch, San Saba, Travis, Williamson

(1) 12th Legislature, Provisional Session - Qualified and took the oath of office on 2/9/1870. House Journal.
(2) Party affiliation, Democrat. Texas Almanac for . . . and Emigrant's Guide to Texas.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

Military Service Notes

  • Confederate States Army, Captain, 8th Texas Cavalry, Terry's Texas Rangers. 30th Legislature, R.S., 1/28/1907, p. 266. Resolutions - Memorial.

Other Resources

Photographs

  • Photograph. Ferg Kyle, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ferg Kyle, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Ferg Kyle, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. F. Kyle, 12th Legislature, Austin History Center

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

29th R.S. - 1905
Agriculture  
Education  
Judicial Districts  
Military Affairs  
Public Grounds and Buildings (Chair) 
28th R.S. - 1903
Agricultural Affairs  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Military Affairs  
Mining and Minerals  
Public Health and Vital Statistics  
27th R.S. - 1901
Agricultural Affairs (Chair) 
Congressional Districts  
Penitentiaries  
Stock and Stock Raising  
12th Adjourned - 1871
Agriculture and Stock Raising  
Fire Protection of State Buildings  
Privileges and Elections  
12th R.S. - 1871
Agriculture and Stock Raising  
Penitentiary  
Privileges and Elections  
12th 1st C.S. - 1870
Counties and County Boundaries  
Public Debt  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.