Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

S.H. Green S.H. Green
Full Name: Samuel Houston Green
Date of birth: January 5, 1846
Date of death: October 24, 1927

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 9 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
H 21 Jan 12, 1897 - Jan 10, 1899 25th (1)   Democrat Marshall / Harrison   Harrison
(1) S.H. Green announced "as a candidate for re-election to the legislature . . . subject to the action of the citizens' party," "For the Legislature," 5/19/1898, p. 8, 6th col. Marshall Evening Messenger.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, birth date 1/5/1846, married Mattie Nesbitt in 1868, daughter of Nathan Nesbitt of Harrison County. Texas State Government: a Volume of Biographical Sketches and Passing Comment, 25th Legislature, 1897.
  • Other Resources
  • Judge Samuel Houston "Sam" Green, birth date 1/5/1846, death date 10/24/1927, spouse Mattie Nesbitt Green (1848-1943), interment in Nesbitt Cemetery, Nesbitt, Harrison County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Judge S.H. Green Harrison Pioneer is Buried Today," 10/25/1927, p. 6. Longview News-Journal.
  • Obituary, "Deaths: Judge S.H. Green," Wednesday evening, 10/26/1927, p. 3. "He has represented Harris County twice in the legislature . . ." Marshall Evening Messenger.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. S.H. Green, 25th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. S.H. Green, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 25th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Agriculture  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    25th R.S. - 1897
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    County Government and County Finances  
    Deaf & Dumb Institute, Special  
    Penitentiaries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.