Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Emory C. Smith Emory C. Smith
Full Name: Emory C. Smith
Date of birth: February 26, 1846
Date of death: December 8, 1912

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 31 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 12, 1909 30th (1)   29th (2)   Democrat Denton / Denton   Denton, Montague, Wise
H 79 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Denton / Denton   Denton
S 31 Jan 10, 1893 - Jan 12, 1897 24th (3)   23rd (4)   Democrat Denton / Denton   Denton, Montague, Wise
(1) 30th Legislature - 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the hold-over Senators." Senate Journal.
(2) 29th Legislature - 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2, listed in "roll of the Senators-elect." Senate Journal.
(3) 24th Legislature - 1/8/1895, p. 1, listed in "roll of hold over senators." Senate Journal.
(4) 23rd Legislature - 1/10/1893, p. 1, All 31 Senators are listed in Roll Call on First Day; 1/11/1893, p. 5, Resolution by Sen. Cranford that the Senators shall now be divided by lot into two classes: Drew term of 4 years. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Message Board, Denton County - Emory C. Smith, birth dtae 2/26/1846, death date 12/8/1912, buried in the I.O.O.F. Cemetery in Denton, other biographical/Senate information. Ancestry.com.
  • Page 2, 4/8/1919, "...the late Senator Emory Smith of this city put thru the first depository law, modeled after the Missouri law." Denton Record-Chronicle.
  • Emory C. Smith (name on grave marker), birth date 2/26/1846, death date 12/8/1912, interment in I.O.O.F. Cemetery, Denton. Lists name as Smith, Emory G. Sr., husband of Hana l. 'Letitia'. Find a Grave.
  • Mentioned in "University of North Texas"; President John J. Crumley and "state Senator Emory C. Smith of Denton secured the right for the college to confer state teaching certificates." Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Census of 1800, Denton County, Texas - Emory Smith, born Alabama, wife Letitia. Census of 1900, Denton County, Texas - Emory C. Smith, born Alabama in Feb. 1846, lawyer, wife Letitia. HeritageQuest Online.
  • Mentioned on p. 161 (teaching) and p. 189 (mayor of Denton in 1889); legislation re. State Normal School at Denton as State Senator, pp. 221-223, and service on committee for State Industrial School for Girls, pp. 261-262. History of Denton County, From Its Beginning to 1960, 1978.
  • 29th Legislature (1905) - Emory C. Smith, postoffice Denton, Denton County, nativity Alabama, lawyer, Dem., age 58 (born circa 1847). Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Emory C. Smith, 23rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Emory C. Smith, 24th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Emory C. Smith, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Emory C. Smith, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Emory C. Smith, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 23rd session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, west wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 24th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, west wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 29th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
    Towns and City Corporations  
    Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Finance  
    Insurance, Statistics and History  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Health  
    Public Printing  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Finance  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Affairs  
    24th R.S. - 1895
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Federal Relations  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1 (Chair) 
    Military Affairs  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Roads and Bridges  
    Rules  
    23rd R.S. - 1893
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Education (Chair) 
    Federal Relations  
    Internal Improvements  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    State Affairs  
    Town and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.