Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

William Trenckman William Andreas Trenckmann
Full Name: William Andreas Trenckmann
Date of birth: August 23, 1859
Date of death: March 22, 1935

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 49 Jan 12, 1909 - May 5, 1910 31st (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Bellville / Austin   Austin
H 49 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th   Democrat Bellville / Austin   Austin
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(2) 31st Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of office administered to B.F. Looney of Hunt county, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of R.E. Westbrooke; and Leonard Tillotson of Austin county, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of W.A. Trenckmann, 7/26/1910, pp. 22-23. House Journal.
(3) Leonard E. Tillotson, sworn 7/26/1910, succeeded W. A. Trenckmann, resigned 5/5/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 44th Legislature, R.S., 4/10/1935, p. 1274. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • TRENCKMANN, WILLIAM ANDREAS (1859-1935). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. William Trenckmann, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. William Trenckman, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Education  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance (Chair) 
    Public Printing  
    Rules  
    State Affairs  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Education  
    Game and Fisheries  
    Insurance  
    Public Printing  
    State Affairs  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Education  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.