Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

W.S. Stepter Whitley S. Stepter
Full Name: Whitley S. "Whit" Stepter
Date of birth: September 13, 1874
Date of death: February 5, 1926

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 39 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Palmer / Ellis   Ellis
H 39 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1)   Democrat Palmer / Ellis   Ellis
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary, Whitley S. Stepter, "Palmer Editor Dies Suddenly: W.S. Stepter, Former Legislator, to Be Buried Sunday," 2/7/1926, p. 66. Dallas Morning News.
  • Obituary, Whit Stepter, "Last Rites Are Paid to W.S. Stepter: Impressive Service Marks Passing of Blind Ex-Legislator," 2/8/1926, p. 1. Waxahachie Daily Light.
  • Other Resources
  • Whit S. Stepter, birth date 9/13/1874 in Kentucky; death date 2/5/1926 in Dallas, Dallas County, Texas; reporter for paper. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • W.S. Stepter, birth date 9/13/1874, death date 2/5/1926, interment in Palmer Cemetery, Palmer, Ellis County. Includes obituary from Waxahachie Daily Light, 2/8/1926. Find a Grave.
  • 32nd Legislature (1911) - W.S. Stepter, postoffice Palmer, nativity Kentucky, age 35 (born circa 1876), insurance, 35 years in Texas, member of former legislatures: 31st, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.S. Stepter, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.S. Stepter, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Forestry  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Federal Relations  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    Public Debt  
    State Asylums  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Federal Relations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    State Asylums  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.