Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

W.J. Stead W.J. Stead
Full Name: William Joseph Stead
Date of birth: April 6, 1876
Date of death: April 10, 1962

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 73 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Alvarado / Johnson   Johnson
H 73 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1)   Democrat Alvarado / Johnson   Johnson
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • William Joseph Stead, birth date 4/6/1877, death date 4/10/1962. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • William Joseph Stead, birth date 4/6/1876, death date 4/10/1962 [gravestone 1876-1963], interment in Glenwood Cemetery, Alvarado, Johnson County. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. W.J. Stead, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. W.J. Stead, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Forestry (Chair) 
    Municipal Corporations  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    Public Health  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Asylums  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Forestry (Chair) 
    Municipal Corporations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Health  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.