Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Isaac Standifer Isaac Standifer
Full Name: Isaac Mayfield "Ike" Standifer
Date of birth: June 24, 1859
Date of death: May 31, 1918

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 24 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 24 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1) (2)   Democrat Houston / Harris   Harris
H 35 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Denison / Grayson   Grayson
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(2) Ike M. Standifer. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Biographical sketch, Hon. Isaac M. Standifer, p. 785. Born 6/24/1859 in Monroe County, Mississippi; moved to Texas in 1871. Biographical Souvenir of the State of Texas, Containing Biographical Sketches of the Representative Public, and Many Early Settled Families, 1889.
  • Other Resources
  • Isaac M. Standifer, death date 5/31/1918 in Portland, Oregon. Oregon Death Index, 1903-1998, FamilySearch.
  • Death notice, "Former Texan Dies in Oregon," 6/1/1918, p. 3. Former prominent Texas legislator and politician, practiced law in Denison and Houston before moving to Pacific coast. San Antonio Light.
  • Isaac M. Standifer (1859 - 1918), letter from son Ike Mayfield Standifer, Jr. to Jack Standifer of Blakely, Georgia, 2/20/1921; article on Standifer Shipping Company in Portland, Oregon; Texas Ranger information. Standerfer, etc. Research Site, 2009.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Isaac Standifer, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Isaac Standifer, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Isaac Standifer, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Common Carriers (Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Penitentiaries  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Common Carriers  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Internal Improvements  
    Irrigation  
    Municipal Corporations (Chair) 
    Rules  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Common Carriers (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Internal Improvements  
    Rules  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Penitentiaries  
    Private Land Claims  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Towns and City Corporations  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.