Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Thomas Self Thomas J. Self
Full Name: Thomas J. Self
Date of birth: January 16, 1855
Date of death: February 8, 1933

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 34 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Dodd City / Fannin   Fannin
H 34 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1)   Democrat Dodd City / Fannin   Fannin
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary, "Pays Tribute to T.J. Self, Pioneer Fannin Co. Man," 2/10/1933, p. 2, by J. Howard Connally, Windom, Texas. Bonham Daily Favorite.
  • Obituary, T.J. Self, The Bonham Herald, 2/9/1933, p. 1, crediting Bonham Public Library. "Mr. Self was well known over Fannin county, having served several terms in the state legislature as representative from this county." Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Other Resources
  • T.J. Self, birth date 1/16/1855 in Fannin County, death date 2/8/1933 in Dodd City, Fannin County, retired farmer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Thomas J. Self, birth date 1/16/1855, death date 2/8/1933, interment in Windom Cemetery, Windom, Fannin County, with spouse Margaret A. Self. Find a Grave.
  • 32nd Legislature (1911) - T.J. Self, postoffice Dodd City, nativity Texas, age 56 (born circa 1855), farmer, 56 years in Texas, member of former legislatures: 31st, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Thomas Self, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Thomas Self, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Confederate Home  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Debt (Chair) 
    Public Health  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Agriculture  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Public Debt (Chair) 
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Agriculture  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Public Debt  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.