Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J.C. Mason James Coleman Mason
Full Name: James Coleman Mason
Date of birth: April 23, 1858
Date of death: May 28, 1935

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 4 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Deport / Lamar   Lamar
H 4 Jan 8, 1907 - Jan 12, 1909 30th (5) (6) (7)   Democrat Deport / Lamar   Lamar
H 4 Feb 2, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th (8)   Democrat Deport / Lamar   Lamar
(1) District 4 comprised of Lamar county; District 42 comprised of Limestone county, pp. 33-34, Acts of 1901, 27th Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 8, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(3) District 4 represented by J.C. Mason, p. 4. House Journal.
(4) District 42 represented by J.C. Mason, p. 70. Texas Legislative Manual.
(5) District 2 comprised of Red River county; District 4 comprised of Lamar county, p. 33, Acts of 1901, 27th Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 8, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(6) District 4 represented by J.C. Mason, p. 2. House Journal.
(7) District 2 represented by J.C. Mason, p.65. Texas Legislative Manual.
(8) Hon. J.C. Mason Takes Oath of Office, 2/2/1905, p. 274. Hon. J.C. Mason, member-elect from the 4th District, Lamar county, who had been detained at home on account of sickness, took oath of office. House Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • James Coleman Mason, birth date 4/23/1858, death date 5/28/1935, interment in Highland Cemetery, Deport, Lamar County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Arrange Mason Rites at Deport: Former State Legislator Buried Wednesday Afternoon at Home," 5/29/1935, p. 5. J.C. Mason, born in Tennessee, "member of the state legislature from Lamar county three successive terms," death date 5/28/1935. Paris News.
  • 29th Legislature (1905) - J.C. Mason, postoffice Deport, nativity Tennessee, age 46 (born circa 1859), farmer, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.C. Mason, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.C. Mason, 30th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.C. Mason, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 29th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 30th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Penitentiaries  
    Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    State Affairs  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Penitentiaries  
    Private Corporations (Chair) 
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    30th R.S. - 1907
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Penitentiaries  
    Penitentiaries Subcommittee to Visit Penitentiaries  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    State Affairs  
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Agriculture  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Public Debt  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.