Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Lon A. Hagan Lon A. Hagan
Full Name: Lon A. Hagan
Date of birth: January 9, 1875
Date of death: January 6, 1906

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 25 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 6, 1906 29th (1) (2)   Democrat Richmond / Fort Bend   Fort Bend, Waller
H 25 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Richmond / Fort Bend   Fort Bend, Waller
(1) 29th Legislature, 2nd C.S., 3/26/1906, p. 2. Notice of vacancies in the House due to resignations of Hon. W.B. Ware and Hon. A.L. Sharpe and deaths of Hon. J.D. Woods and Hon. Lon A. Hagan; elections and oaths of office of Thos. B. Peareson, Charles Davis, Jr., J.R. Bowman, and W.J. Mathis, sworn 3/26/1906. House Journal.
(2) Thomas B. Peareson, in special election 2/8/1906, succeeded Lon A. Hagan, died 1/6/1906. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 29th Legislature, 2nd C.S., 3/26/1906, p. 7. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Other Resources
  • Lon A. Hagan, birth date 1/9/1875, death date 1/6/1906, interment in Morton Cemetery, Richmond, Fort Bend County. Find a Grave.
  • Death notice, "Richmond News: Hon. Lon. Hagan Is Dead at San Antonio," Houston Post, 1/8/1906, p. 2, crediting Abilene Library Consortium. Portal to Texas History (University of North Texas Libraries).
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Lon A. Hagan, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Lon A. Hagan, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 28th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 29th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Engrossed Bills  
    Military Affairs  
    Penitentiaries  
    State Affairs  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Agricultural Affairs  
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Engrossed Bills  
    Finance  
    Penitentiaries  
    Public Debt  
    Public Health and Vital Statistics  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.