Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J.M. Hale James Monroe Hale
Full Name: James Monroe Hale
Date of birth: September 1, 1867
Date of death: May 23, 1906

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 19 Jan 13, 1903 - May 14, 1905 28th (4) (5)   29th (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Caldwell / Burleson   Bastrop, Burleson, Lee, Washington
(1) O.P. Storm, sworn 3/26/1906, succeeded J.M. Hale, resigned after 1st C.S. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 29th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(3) 29th Legislature, 2nd C.S. - 3/26/1906, p. 2, "Chair announced he was in possession of the certifications of election of O.P. Storm to fill the unexpired term of Senator J.M. Hale of the Nineteenth district . . . and the oath of office was administered him." Senate Journal.
(4) 28th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/28/1903, pp. 107-108. Drew 4-year term. Senate Journal.
(5) 28th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/13/1903, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Census of 1900 - James M. Hale, Caldwell, Burleson County, age 33, born September 1867 in Texas, lawyer, son of John C. and Eliza Hale.
    James Monroe Hale in birth record of son Bervin [Berwin] Lamar Hale. Marriage to Sallie P. Mundine 12/28/1888 in Burleson County. FamilySearch. 1900 Texas Births and Christenings, 1840-1981 Texas Marriages, 1837-1973
  • James M. Hale, birth date 9/1/1867, death date 5/23/1906, interment in Masonic Cemetery, Caldwell, Burleson County. Find a Grave.
  • Death notice, 6/1/1906, p. 6. J.M. Hale, death date 5/23/1906 in Seattle, Washington; represented 19th Senatorial District for one term. Galveston Daily News.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.M. Hale, 28th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.M. Hale, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 28th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • 29th session composite photo of Senate members (Senate chamber gallery, east wall. 3E.5). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Educational Affairs  
    Judicial Districts (Chair) 
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Public Printing  
    State Penitentiaries  
    28th R.S. - 1903
    Contingent Expenses  
    Educational Affairs  
    Enrolled Bills (Chair) 
    Judiciary No. 1  
    Mining and Irrigation  
    Privileges and Elections  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.