B.F. Looney

Benjamin Franklin Looney

Full Name: Benjamin Franklin Looney
Date of birth: September 19, 1859
Date of death: May 25, 1951

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 33 Jul 26, 1910 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt   Hunt
S 5 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 12, 1909 30th (4) (5)   29th (6)   30th (4) (5)   Democrat Greenville / Hunt Senate President Pro Tempore (30th)   Collin, Hunt, Rains

(1) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News.
(2) 31st Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of office administered to B.F. Looney of Hunt county, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of R.E. Westbrooke; and Leonard Tillotson of Austin county, elected to fill vacancy caused by resignation of W.A. Trenckmann, 7/26/1910, pp. 22-23. House Journal.
(3) Benjamin F. Looney, sworn 7/26/1910, succeeded Richard E. Westbrook, resigned 12/3/1909. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) 30th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 5/11/1907, 1st C.S. Senate Journal.
(5) 30th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(6) 29th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Resolutions and Journal entries

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, September 1951, p. 566. "Judge Looney was always affiliated with the Democratic party." Texas Bar Journal.

Other Resources

  • Attended Democratic State Convention in 1906 (Committee on Platforms and Resolutions), State Prohibition Mass Convention in 1910 (Committee on Resolutions), Democratic State Conventions in 1912, 1914, and 1916 (Nominee for Attorney General), pp. 492, 543, 576, 606, and 634. Platforms of Political Parties in Texas, 1916.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

31st 1st C.S. - 1909
Common Carriers  
Constitutional Amendments  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Judiciary  
Privileges, Suffrage, and Elections  
Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure (Chair) 
Revenue and Taxation  
30th R.S. - 1907
Agricultural Affairs  
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expenses  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 2 (Chair) 
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
Public Printing  
Rules  
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
29th R.S. - 1905
Constitutional Amendments  
Contingent Expenses  
Engrossed Bills  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 2  
Privileges and Elections (Chair) 
Public Land and Land Office  
State Affairs  
Treasurer and Comptroller's Department  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.