Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Brown Lee Brown F. Lee
Full Name: Brown F. Lee
Date of birth: August 22, 1860
Date of death: May 21, 1934

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 102 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat San Angelo / Tom Green   Coke, Concho, Crockett, Irion, Menard, Runnels, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green
H 102 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1)   Democrat San Angelo / Tom Green   Coke, Concho, Crockett, Irion, Menard, Runnels, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, Tom Green
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary and photo, Brown F. Lee, "Mayor Lee of S. Angelo Dies," 5/22/1934, p. 1. "He was a former state representative, having served in the 31st and 32nd legislatures." Abilene Morning News.
  • Other Resources
  • Brown F. Lee, birth date 8/22/1860 in Belton, death date 5/21/1934 in San Angelo, Tom Green County; Mayor, City of San Angelo, wife Mrs. Madie Farr Lee. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • 31st Legislature (1909) - Brown F. Lee, postoffice San Angelo, nativity Texas, age 49 (born circa 1860), lawyer, 49 years in Texas, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Mentioned in "The Austin Scene: Texas and Horse Racing," 12/18/1964, p. 4. Victoria Advocate.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Brown Lee, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Brown Lee, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Agricultural and Mechanical College  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Prairie View Normal  
    Judiciary  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance  
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    Rules  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Judiciary  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Penitentiaries Investigating  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    Rules  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.