Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

L. Pat Leach L. Pat Leach
Full Name: Lucius Pat Leach
Date of birth: May 10, 1881
Date of death: August 20, 1931

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 42 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Big Hill / Limestone   Limestone
H 42 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1)   Democrat Big Hill / Limestone   Limestone
(1) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary, Rev. Pat Leach, "Methodist Pastor at Hillsboro Dies," 8/21/1931, p. 16. "Deceased was born in Alabama and settled in Limestone County when he first came to Texas. He served in the Legislature from that county." Fort Worth Star-Telegram.
  • Memoir of Rev. Lucius Pat Leach, 66th Annual Session, Methodist Episcopal Church, South, November 1931, pp. 51-52. "In 1909, he made the race for representative of Limestone County and was elected and served two terms in the State Legislature of Texas. Pat was always a man of convictions and even while in the Legislature he was on the right side of moral questions. Both the State and the Church had in him a true friend of prohibition and righteousness." Journal of the Central Texas Conference.
  • Other Resources
  • L. Pat Leach, birth date 5/10/1881 in Alabama; death date 8/20/1931 in Hillsboro, Hill County, Texas, interment in Big Hill; Methodist minister, wife Mrs. Berta Champion Leach. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Rev. L.P. Leach (1881-1931), interment in Big Hill Cemetery, Big Hill, Limestone County. Find a Grave.
  • L. Pat Leach. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • 31st Legislature (1909) - Pat Leach, postoffice Big Hill, nativity Alabama, age 27 (born circa 1882), teacher, 9 years in Texas, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. L. Pat Leach, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. L. Pat Leach, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the North Texas Normal and College of Industrial Arts at Denton  
    Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    Congressional Districts  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Education  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Agriculture  
    Education  
    Judicial Districts  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Military Affairs  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Agriculture  
    Education  
    Judicial Districts  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Military Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.