Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

Fitzhugh F. Hill Fitzhugh Francisco Hill
Full Name: Fitzhugh Francisco Hill
Date of birth: April 1872
Date of death: December 10, 1918

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 79 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Aubrey / Denton   Denton
H 108 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (9)   Democrat Denton / Denton   Cooke, Denton, Tarrant, Wise
H 79 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 8, 1907 29th   Democrat Parvin / Denton   Denton
H 12 Jan 8, 1901 - Jan 13, 1903 27th   Democrat Denton / Denton   Denton
(1) District 79 comprised of Denton county; District 108 comprised of Tarrant, Denton, Wise, and Cooke counties, pp. 36-37, Acts 1901, 27th Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 8, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) District 79 represented by F.F. Hill, p. 6. House Journal.
(3) District 108 represented by F.F. Hill, p. 151. Texas Legislative Manual.
(4) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(5) Denton. House Journal.
(6) Aubrey, Denton County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(7) Denton. Texas Almanac and State Industrial Guide.
(8) Aubrey. Texas Legislative Manual.
(9) Denton, Denton County. Texas State Journal of Medicine, 1905.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 36th Legislature, R.S., 1/29/1919, p. 249. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • HILL, FITZHUGH FRANCISCO (1872-1918). Handbook of Texas Online.
  • Other Resources
  • Obituary, "F.F. Hill of Denton Dies of Pneumonia: Former Member of Legislature and Candidate for Lieutenant Governor," 12/11/1918, p. 3. Died 12/10/1918 at age 46 years. Dallas Morning News.
  • "Many Messages of Sympathy Received by Family Here on Death of Fitzhugh F. Hill," 12/11/1918, p. 1. Denton Record-Chronicle.
  • Obituary, "Death of F.F. Hill Occurred Here at 1:15 Tuesday A.M.," 12/10/1918, p. 1, 5. Denton Record-Chronicle.
  • Fitzhugh Francisco Hill, birth date 4/21/1872, death date 12/10/1918. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Fitzhugh F. Hill, birth date 4/25/1872 on grave marker, death date 12/10/1918, interment in Odd Fellows Cemetery, Denton. Find a Grave.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. Fitzhugh F. Hill, 27th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fitzhugh F. Hill, 29th Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fitzhugh F. Hill, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. Fitzhugh F. Hill, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 27th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 29th session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, east wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the North Texas Normal and College of Industrial Arts at Denton  
    Congressional Districts  
    Counties  
    Representative Districts  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    Rules  
    Senatorial Districts (Vice Chair) 
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Appointment of House Employees, Investigate (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
    Criminal Jurisprudence  
    Insurance  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    29th R.S. - 1905
    Agriculture (Chair) 
    Appropriations  
    Federal Relations  
    State Penitentiaries  
    27th R.S. - 1901
    Counties and County Boundaries  
    Finance  
    Judiciary No. 2  
    Revenue and Taxation  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.