Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J. L. Aston Jonathan Lee Aston
Full Name: Jonathan Lee Aston
Date of birth: October 15, 1867
Date of death: December 13, 1950

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 35 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Grayson
H 35 Jan 12, 1909 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Sherman / Grayson   Grayson
(1) J.S. Aston. House Journal.
(2) J.L. Aston of Sherman, representing the 35th District. Texas Almanac and State Industrial Guide.
(3) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary, "J.L. Aston Dies at Washington Home Wednesday," 12/15/1950, p. 1. "After serving as Grayson County district clerk, Mr. Aston spent four years in the Texas Legislature, 1909-13. He went to Washington in 1913 as Senate clerk and since that time held a number of positions in government service." Bonham Daily Favorite.
  • Obituary, "Grayson County Man Will Be Buried Today," 12/17/1950, p. 16. Fort Worth Star-Telegram.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1940 - Jonathan Lee Aston, Washington, District of Columbia, Senate Clerk. FamilySearch.
  • J. Lee Aston, birth date 10/15/1867, death date 12/13/1950, interment in Antioch Baptist Cemetery, Bells, Grayson County, with spouse Amlye Ford Aston. Find a Grave.
  • 32nd Legislature (1911) - J.L. Aston, postoffice Sherman, nativity Texas, age 43 (born circa 1868), farmer, 43 years in Texas, member of former legislatures: 31st, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J. L. Aston, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J. L. Aston, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Agriculture  
    Appropriations  
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Orphans Home at Corsicana (Chair) 
    Appropriations Subcommittee on the Reformatory at Gatesville (Chair) 
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Contingent Expenses (Chair) 
    Senatorial Districts  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Contingent Expenses  
    Penitentiaries  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    Revenue and Taxation  
    31st R.S. - 1909
    Commerce and Manufactures  
    Municipal Corporations  
    Penitentiaries  
    Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.