Alf. J. Harper

Alfred John Harper

Full Name: Alfred John Harper
Date of birth: May 17, 1864
Date of death: May 31, 1926

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 12 Jan 12, 1909 - Sep 17, 1910 31st (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Mexia / Limestone Senate President Pro Tempore (31st)   Brazos, Freestone, Limestone, Robertson
S 12 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 12, 1909 29th (7) (8) (9) (10)   30th (6)   Democrat Groesbeck / Limestone   Brazos, Freestone, Limestone, Robertson
S 12 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th (11) (12)   Democrat Groesbeck / Limestone   Brazos, Freestone, Limestone, Robertson

(1) J.R. Astin, in special election 11/8/1910, succeeded Alfred J. Harper, resigned 9/21/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 31st Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 5/11/1909, 2nd C.S. Senate Journal.
(3) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(4) "Senator Harper resigned; recently nominated to criminal appellate court is cause of action," 9/18/1910, p. 7. "Mexia, Texas, 9/17 - Senator A.J. Harper has forwarded to Governor Campbell his resignation as senator from this the Twelfth District . . . " Galveston Daily News.
(5) 31st Legislature - Roll Call of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(6) 30th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(7) Mexia, Limestone County. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(8) 29th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(9) A.J. Harper of Limestone County. Senate Journal.
(10) Groesbeck. Texas Legislative Manual.
(11) 28th Legislature - Drawing for Terms of Office, 1/28/1903, pp. 107-108. Drew 2-year term. Senate Journal.
(12) 28th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/13/1903, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

31st R.S. - 1909
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 2 (Chair) 
Public Debt, Claims and Accounts  
Public Lands and Land Office  
30th R.S. - 1907
Constitutional Amendments (Chair) 
Counties and County Boundaries  
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 1  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
Treasurer's and Comptroller's Departments  
29th R.S. - 1905
Capital Bank and Trust Company, Investigate, Special  
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Judiciary No. 2  
Public Debts, Claims and Accounts  
Public Health (Chair) 
State Asylums  
Treasurer and Comptroller's Department  
28th R.S. - 1903
Agricultural Affairs  
Commerce and Manufactures  
Constitutional Amendments  
Federal Relations  
Investigate the fairness of the meeting of senators to determine by drawing of lots the lengths of their terms  
Military Affairs (Chair) 
Public Printing  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.