McDonald Meachum

James McDonald Meachum

Full Name: James McDonald Meachum
Date of birth: August 5, 1876
Date of death: June 20, 1957

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
S 15 Jan 12, 1909 - Oct 2, 1911 31st (3) (4)   32nd (1) (2)   Democrat Navasota / Grimes   Grimes, Leon, Madison, Montgomery, Polk, San Jacinto, Walker
S 15 Jan 10, 1905 - Jan 12, 1909 30th (5) (6)   29th (7)   30th (5) (6)   Democrat Navasota / Grimes Senate President Pro Tempore (30th)   Grimes, Leon, Madison, Montgomery, Polk, San Jacinto, Walker
H 44 Jan 13, 1903 - Jan 10, 1905 28th   Democrat Navasota / Grimes   Grimes

(1) Meachum resigned 10/2/1911. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(2) 32nd Legislature - Roll Call of holdover Senators, 1/10/1911, p. 1. Senate Journal.
(3) Democrat; roster of members of the 31st Legislature with biographical and party information. "Year Book 1909," Number 13, May-June 1910, pp. 408-415. Bulletin (Texas Department of Agriculture), 1910.
(4) 31st Legislature - Roll Call of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/12/1909, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(5) 30th Legislature - Senate President Pro Tempore, elected 4/12/1907, Regular Session. Senate Journal.
(6) 30th Legislature - Roll of holdover Senators, 1/8/1907, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.
(7) 29th Legislature - Roll of Senators-elect, oath of office administered, 1/10/1905, pp. 1-2. Senate Journal.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Biographical sketch, McDonald Meachum, Texas Under Many Flags, 1930, Volume II, p. 168. (Created 7/24/2009.) HeritageQuest Online.
  • Biographical sketch, McDonald Meachum, Volume IV, p. 1699. Born 8/5/1876 in Anderson, Grimes County. A History of Texas and Texans, 1914.
  • Memorial, 10/22/1957, p. 605. Texas Bar Journal.
  • Portraits and biographical sketches, "Our Friends in the Legislature," Volume V, No. 1, May 1909, pp. 14-17. Texas State Journal of Medicine, 1905.

Other Resources

  • J. McDonald Meachum in "Men who have represented Grimes County in the House of Representatives/State Senate, 1846-1931," p. 208. Early History of Grimes County, 1930.
  • Includes brief discussion of East Texas Senators McDonald Meachum and William J. Greer, Volume III, Chapter XXXIII, "Some East Texas banking history," p. 1381. East Texas: Its History and Its Makers, 1940.
  • James M. Meachum, death date 6/20/1957 in Hartford, Connecticut. FamilySearch. Connecticut Death Index, 1949-2001
  • James McDonald Meachum, birth date 8/5/1876, death date 6/20/1957, burial in Forest Park Cemetery, Houston, Harris County. Find a Grave.
  • Obituary, "Former State Sen. Meachum Dies at 80," 6/21/1957, p. 1. Houston Chronicle.
  • McDonald J. Meachum. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
  • McDonald J. Meachum portrait, sponsored SB 111, 31st R.S., professional nursing; Lamar Zivley portrait, author of HB 47, 52nd R.S., Texas Board of Vocational Nurse Examiners. "Texas Board of Nursing: 1909-2009," Vol. 40, No. 1, pp. 1, 4. Texas Board of Nursing Bulletin.

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

32nd R.S. - 1911
Agricultural and Mechanical College, Legislature Visitation Arrangements  
Congressional Districts  
Finance  
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 1  
Judiciary No. 2  
Prohibition Amendment Election held July 22, 1911, Investigation of  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Reagan Papers, Investigate (Chair) 
Rules  
State Penitentiaries  
Towns and City Corporations (Chair) 
31st R.S. - 1909
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
H. Bascom Thomas Expulsion, Committee of the Whole Senate  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 1 (Chair) 
State Penitentiaries  
30th R.S. - 1907
Educational Affairs  
Finance  
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 1  
Judiciary No. 2  
Public Health  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
29th R.S. - 1905
Insurance, Statistics and History  
Internal Improvements  
Judicial Districts  
Judiciary No. 1  
Public Buildings and Grounds  
Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
State Affairs  
State Penitentiaries (Chair) 
28th R.S. - 1903
Internal Improvements  
Judiciary No. 1  
Penitentiaries  
Public Buildings and Grounds  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.