Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

J.L. Yarbrough James Lafayette Yarbrough
Full Name: James Lafayette Yarbrough
Date of birth: October 12, 1880
Date of death: September 7, 1965

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 41 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Lavon / Collin   Collin
H 36 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Lavon / Collin   Collin
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Biographical Sketches
  • Obituary and photo, "Former Denton Mayor Dies; Funeral Set for Yarbrough," 9/8/1965, p. 1. J.L. Yarbrough, birth date 10/12/1880 in Murphy, marriage to Nola Rebecca Turner 6/3/1903; describes "career as teacher, state legislator, county school superintendent, school principal and mayor." Denton Record-Chronicle.
  • Obituary, "Rites for Ex-Mayor of Denton Set Today," 9/9/1965, p. 8. "J.L. Yarbrough, 84, former mayor of Denton and state legislator . . . began his public career as a state representative from his native Collin County more than 50 years ago. He served two terms." Fort Worth Star-Telegram.
  • Death notice, James Lafayette Yarbrough, 9/8/1965, p. 2. Vernon Daily Record.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1910 - Jas. L. Yabrough, Collin County, age 29, born circa 1881 in Texas, teacher/literary, spouse Nola. FamilySearch.
  • James L. Yarbrough, birth date 10/12/1880 in Murphy, death date 9/7/1965 in Wichita Falls, educator/elementary school. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • James Lafayette Yarbrough, birth date 10/12/1880, residence in Ponder, Denton County, school teacher at Ponder School. FamilySearch United States World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918.
  • James L. Yarbrough (1880-1965), interment in Roselawn Memorial Park, Denton, Denton County, with spouse Nora R. Yarbrough. Find a Grave.
  • 33rd Legislature (1913) - J.L. Yarbrough, postoffice Lavon, nativity Texas, age 32 (born circa 1881), teacher, 32 years in Texas, member former legislatures: 32nd, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. J.L. Yarbrough, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. J.L. Yarbrough, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Appropriations  
    Banks and Banking  
    Education (Chair) 
    Game and Fisheries  
    Liquor Traffic  
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Education  
    Enrolled Bills  
    Examination of Comptroller's and Treasurer's Accounts  
    Game and Fisheries (Chair) 
    Public Buildings and Grounds  
    Senatorial Districts  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.