Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

George F. Oliver George Fields Oliver
Full Name: George Fields Oliver
Date of birth: March 22, 1871
Date of death: February 25, 1923

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 8 Jan 14, 1913 - Jan 12, 1915 33rd   Democrat Center / Shelby   Shelby
H 18 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Center / Shelby   Shelby
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Resolutions and Journal entries
  • 38th Legislature, R.S., 2/26/1923, p. 993. Resolutions - Memorial.
  • Biographical Sketches
  • George F. Oliver, birth date 3/22/1871, death date 2/24/1923, interment in Fairview Cemetery, Center, Shelby County. Includes biographical sketch and obituary, "Shelby County Political Leader Dies in Accident," Houston Post, 2/25/1923. Find a Grave.
  • Other Resources
  • Census of 1900 - George F. Oliver, Justice Precinct 6, Shelby County, age 29, born March 1871 in Texas, school teacher. FamilySearch.
  • George Fields Oliver, birth date 3/22/1872, death date 2/24/1923 in Shelby County, farmer. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • 33rd Legislature (1913) - Geo. (George) F. Oliver, postoffice Center, nativity Texas, age 41 (born circa 1872), farmer, 41 years in Texas, member former legislatures: 32nd, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. George F. Oliver, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. George F. Oliver, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Agriculture  
    Education  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Printing (Chair) 
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Banks and Banking  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Public Debt  
    Public Health  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.