E.A. McDaniel

Ernest Ashley McDaniel

Full Name: Ernest Ashley "Earnest Mack" McDaniel
Date of birth: March 15, 1882
Date of death: September 26, 1949

Terms of Service top

Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 112 Jan 14, 1913 - Sep 20, 1914 33rd (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat Coleman / Coleman   Coleman, Concho
H 107 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Coleman / Coleman   Brown, Coleman
H 107 Jul 29, 1910 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (5) (6) (7) (8)   Democrat Coleman / Coleman   Brown, Coleman

(1) District 107 comprised of Taylor county; District 112 comprised of Coleman and Concho counties, pp. 43-44, Acts 1911, 32nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 10, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) District 112 represented by E.A. McDaniel, p. 6. House Journal.
(3) Henry H. Sackett, in special election 9/8/1914, sworn 9/11/1914, succeeded E.A. McDaniel, resigned 9/20/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) District 107 represented by E.A. McDaniel, p. 853. Texas Legislative Manual.
(5) Series during 1910 special election: "M'Daniel Accepts a Challenge from Shield: Candidates for Legislature Will Probably Debate Question of Statutory Prohibition," 6/4/1910; "Joint Debate is Held Between Lee Shields and Henry Sackett, Candidates for Representative," 6/6/1910; "M'Daniel Makes Reply to Shield and Sackett: Figures That He is Making the Race Against One Opponent Since Men Are Such Friends and Boon Companions," 6/11/1910, Democrat, "stepped into the democratic party...at the age of 21." Brownwood Bulletin.
(6) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News.
(7) Oath of office administered to Hon. E.A. McDaniel and Hon. P.M. Johnston, 7/29/1910, p. 42. House Journal.
(8) E.A. McDaniel, sworn 7/29/1910, succeeded Charles H. Jenkins, resigned 3/9/1910. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.

Biographical Notes and Resources top

Biographical Sketches

  • Memorial, December 1949, p. 582. Ernest Ashley "Earnest Mack" McDaniel. "Mr. McDaniel began his law practice in Coleman and was soon elected to the Texas Legislature. While the Legislature was in session, he moved to the Rio Grande Valley in 1913 and he practiced law in Hidalgo County the rest of his life." Texas Bar Journal.

Other Resources

Photographs

Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol

Committee Information top

33rd R.S. - 1913
Commerce and Manufactures  
Counties  
Juvenile Reforms  
Reforms in Civil Procedure  
Reforms in Criminal Procedure  
32nd R.S. - 1911
Counties  
Judiciary  
Private Corporations  
Senatorial Districts  
31st 1st C.S. - 1909
Common Carriers  
Criminal Jurisprudence  
Reforms in Civil and Criminal Procedure  

This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.