Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

R.B. Humphrey Richard Burton Humphrey
Full Name: Richard Burton Humphrey
Date of birth: March 5, 1881
Date of death: January 5, 1966

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 102 Jan 14, 1913 - Oct 29, 1914 33rd (1)   Democrat Throckmorton / Throckmorton   Baylor, Haskell, Throckmorton
H 104 Jan 10, 1911 - Jan 14, 1913 32nd   Democrat Throckmorton / Throckmorton   Archer, Baylor, Haskell, Knox, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Young
H 104 Jul 26, 1910 - Jan 10, 1911 31st (2) (3) (4) (5)   Democrat Throckmorton / Throckmorton   Archer, Baylor, Haskell, Knox, Stonewall, Throckmorton, Young
(1) Submitted resignation to the Governor 10/29/1914. "Humphrey Resigns; Wants No Question Over Seat as Solon," 10/30/1914, p. 5; "Believes Humphrey Sets 'Bad Example' in Resigning Seat," 11/2/1914, p. 3. Austin American.
(2) "Forecast of 32d Legislature: List of Democratic Nominees for Senate and House of Representatives: Elected for the Vacancies: Fifteen New Members of the Thirty-first are Chosen, Three of Them Senators," 8/6/1910, p. 11. Galveston Daily News.
(3) 31st Legislature, 3rd C.S. - Oath of office administered to R.B. Humphrey, elected to fill unexpired term of D.J. Brookreson, 7/26/1910, pp. 24-25. House Journal.
(4) R.B. Humphrey, sworn 7/26/1910, succeeded D.J. Brookreson, resigned 11/5/1909. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(5) Assumed Democrat based on listing as Democrat in 32nd-33rd Legislatures. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Military Service Notes
  • "Wearing the khaki suit of a private in the United States army, R.B. Humphrey, former attorney at Austin, and member of the Texas state legislature . . . " "Private Humphrey Returns to Austin from Camp Pike . . . Has Been Member of State Legislature," 12/11/1918, p. 8. Austin American.
  • "Was Private in War; Runs for State Office." Photo and announcement of candidacy for Lieutenant Governor, 6/21/1920, p. 2. El Paso Herald.
  • United States Army, Private, Central Officers Training School, Camp Pike, Arkansas, World War I. Richard B. Humphrey, born in Lovelady, Texas, age 37 4/12 years, residence in Throckmorton, Throckmorton County, Texas. Enlisted 8/20/1918 at Camp Pike, Arkansas; honorable discharge 11/27/1918.
    Richard Burton Humphrey, birth date 3/5/1881, death date 1/5/1966, PFC USA 6th Co 2nd Batt In Cont Off Trg School, enlistment date 8/12/1918, discharge date 11/27/1918, residence in Dallas, Texas. FamilySearch. United States, Veterans Administration Master Index, 1917-1940
  • World War I Records, 1917-1920 (Texas Military Forces Museum, Austin)
    Other Resources
  • Census of 1910 - Richard B. Humphray, Justice Precinct 1, Throckmorton County, age 29, born circa 1881 in Texas, attorney at law, boarder in household of Gertrude Young. FamilySearch.
  • Richard Burton Humphrey, birth date 3/5/1881, death date 1/5/1966, attorney/law, served in U.S. armed forces 8/12/1918, father Richard Manning Humphrey, mother Elizabeth Arthur, removal and burial in Arlington Cemetery, Arlington, Tarrant County. FamilySearch Texas Deaths, 1890-1976.
  • Candidate for Speaker of the Texas House of Representatives (1913-1914), Congressman-at-large (1914), Lieutenant Governor (1920), State Representative, Place 2, from Dallas County (1932), and Supreme Court of Texas (1940). Newspapers.com.
  • 33rd Legislature (1913) - R.B. Humphrey, postoffice Throckmorton, nativity Texas, age 31 (born circa 1882), lawyer, 31 years in Texas, member former legislatures: 31st-32nd, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. R.B. Humphrey, 31st Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.B. Humphrey, 32nd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Photograph. R.B. Humphrey, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 31st session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, north wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 32nd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Appropriations (Vice Chair) 
    Congressional Districts  
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Judiciary (Chair) 
    Juvenile Reforms  
    Penitentiaries  
    Penitentiary System, Special  
    Private Corporations  
    Privileges, Suffrage and Elections  
    Roads, Bridges and Ferries  
    Rules  
    Senatorial Districts  
    32nd R.S. - 1911
    Civil and Criminal Procedure  
    Judicial Districts  
    Private Corporations  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
    Senatorial Districts  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
    Supreme Judicial Districts  
    31st 1st C.S. - 1909
    Insurance  
    Judicial Districts  
    Judiciary  
    Private Corporations  
    Public Lands and Land Office  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.