Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

T.L. Foster Thomas Lewis Foster
Full Name: Thomas Lewis Foster
Date of birth: March 6, 1875
Date of death: November 7, 1942

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 10 Jan 14, 1913 - Feb 5, 1914 33rd (1) (2) (3) (4)   Democrat San Augustine / San Augustine   Angelina, San Augustine
(1) District 10 comprised of Saint Augustine and Angelina counties; District 116 comprised of Uvalde, Medina, Zavala, and Dimmit counties, pp. 39, 44, Acts 1911, 32nd Legislature, 1st C.S., ch. 10, Apportionment Laws of Texas, 1836-1950, 1950.
(2) District 10 represented by T.L. Foster, p. 4. House Journal.
(3) Benjamin A. Calhoun, sworn 9/16/1914, succeeded T.L. Foster, resigned 2/5/1914. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(4) District 116 represented by T.L. Foster, p. 852. Texas Legislative Manual.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Obituary, "T.L. Foster, Attorney for Oil Firm, Dies," 11/8/1942. Notes service in the Texas Legislature. Dallas Morning News.
  • Census of 1910 - Thomas L. Foster, San Augustine, San Augustine County, age 34, born circa 1876 in Texas, lawyer/general practice, spouse Laura B, daughter Louise. FamilySearch. 1910
  • Thomas Lewis Foster, birth date 3/6/1875, death date 11/7/1942, interment in Sparkman Hillcrest Memorial Park, Dallas; spouse Laura Burrus Foster, daughter Louise Foster Toole. Find a Grave.
  • 33rd Legislature (1913) - T.L. Foster, postoffice San Augustine, nativity Texas, age 38 (born circa 1875), lawyer, 38 years in Texas, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. T.L. Foster, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Constitutional Amendments  
    Counties  
    Education  
    Judiciary  
    Labor  
    Reforms in Civil Procedure  
    State Affairs  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.