Legislative Reference Library of Texas About the library Site Index
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research
Legislative Reference Library of Texas
your partner in legislative research

LRL Home - Legislators and Leaders - Texas Legislators: Past & Present - Member profile

M.C. Fields M.C. Fields
Full Name: M. C. Fields
Date of death: Deceased, date unknown

Terms of Service top
Chamber District Dates of Service Legislatures Party City/County Note Counties in District
H 62 Jan 14, 1913 - Aug 30, 1913 33rd (1) (2) (3)   Democrat Lott / Falls   Falls
(1) "Two Representatives Named: Special Election Held in Falls County and Sixty-Third District - J.M. Kennedy and N.P. Houx Unopposed," 9/9/1914, p. 8. Results of special election 9/8/1914. J.M. Kennedy, "editor of Marlin Daily Democrat," and Major Houx is "at present chairman of the democratic executive committee of Limestone County." Fields resigned to be Lott postmaster; Coffey resigned to be Eddy postmaster. Galveston Daily News.
(2) J.M. Kennedy, sworn 9/9/1914, succeeded M.C. Fields, resigned 8/30/1913. Members of the Texas Congress 1836-1845; Members of the Texas Legislature 1846-2004, 2005.
(3) Resigned 8/30/1913 to become postmaster at Lott. "Representative Fields Resigns," 8/31/1913, p. 1. San Antonio Light.
 
Biographical Notes and Resources top
Other Resources
  • Census of 1900 - Marett C. Fields, Falls County, age 30, born April 1870 in Alabama, farmer, spouse Hellen.
    Census of 1910 - Merit C. Fields, Falls County, age 41, born circa 1869 in Alabama, farmer, spouse Helen.
    Census of 1920 - Meritt C. Fields, Lott, Falls County, age 50, born circa 1870 in Alabama, postmaster, spouse Helen A.
    Census of 1930 - Merit C. Fields, Lott, Falls County, age 60, born circa 1870 in Alabama, Justice Peace, Precinct 4. FamilySearch. 1900 1910 1920 1930
  • 33rd Legislature (1913) - M.C. Fields, postoffice Lott, nativity Alabama, age 43 (born circa 1870), farmer, 29 years in Texas, Democrat. Texas Legislative Manual.
  • Photographs
  • Photograph. M.C. Fields, 33rd Legislature, State Preservation Board
  • Composite Photographs on Display in the Capitol
  • 33rd session composite photo of House members (House chamber gallery, west wall. 3W.2). State Preservation Board.
  • Committee Informationtop
    33rd R.S. - 1913
    Agriculture  
    Capitol Basement, Inspect  
    Penitentiaries  
    Private Corporations  
    Public Debt  
    Stock and Stock Raising  
     

    This website is a work in progress. Information on this website is provided as a public service by the Legislative Reference Library. The Legislative Reference Library makes no representation as to its completeness or accuracy and makes no warranty in regard to its use. Users assume all risk of reliance on the information included on this site.

    Have a question, comment or contribution? Email the Library or call 512-463-1252.

    Many photos in Texas Legislators: Past and Present are used with permission of the Texas State Preservation Board. For permission to reproduce these photos, please contact the Texas State Preservation Board graphics coordinator at 512-475-3060.